Metro areas
A metro area is a big city plus the nearby counties where its workers live. Micro areas are the same idea around a smaller town (10,000 to 50,000 people).
Source: Census ACS 5-year · OMB July 2023 delineation · BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 2020–2024
Metro areas
935 areas
| # | Area | Population | Median income | Home value | Cost of living | Affordability | Poverty | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJMetro | 19,798,537 | $99,155 | $614,200 | 112.6 | 79.2 | 12.7% | 44.2% |
| 2 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAMetro | 12,974,487 | $95,958 | $871,300 | 113.6 | 50.4 | 12.7% | 38.0% |
| 3 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-INMetro | 9,371,595 | $90,887 | $323,000 | 103.6 | 141.1 | 11.2% | 41.6% |
| 4 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMetro | 7,985,590 | $90,275 | $359,500 | 103.1 | 121.8 | 10.5% | 39.4% |
| 5 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXMetro | 7,442,788 | $82,168 | $298,000 | 98.6 | 133.2 | 13.9% | 36.0% |
| 6 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVMetro | 6,318,377 | $126,684 | $579,900 | 108.9 | 107.4 | 8.1% | 54.4% |
| 7 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDMetro | 6,272,014 | $91,289 | $351,900 | 102.5 | 133.2 | 11.5% | 42.2% |
| 8 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAMetro | 6,256,377 | $89,724 | $367,600 | 100.1 | 117.6 | 11.0% | 42.2% |
| 9 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLMetro | 6,249,291 | $76,527 | $443,300 | 114.2 | 81.0 | 13.1% | 36.7% |
| 10 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZMetro | 5,028,754 | $88,301 | $440,900 | 103.3 | 94.6 | 11.0% | 35.3% |
| 11 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHMetro | 4,953,354 | $115,863 | $646,300 | 108.3 | 90.8 | 8.9% | 51.9% |
| 12 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CAMetro | 4,675,704 | $89,662 | $536,300 | 106.4 | 74.5 | 11.9% | 24.5% |
| 13 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAMetro | 4,645,029 | $136,027 | $1,140,700 | 115.6 | 58.0 | 8.9% | 52.9% |
| 14 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIMetro | 4,376,828 | $76,664 | $249,700 | 100.3 | 161.1 | 13.6% | 34.8% |
| 15 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAMetro | 4,061,920 | $115,177 | $717,500 | 111.1 | 78.7 | 8.5% | 47.2% |
| 16 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WIMetro | 3,713,668 | $99,833 | $374,000 | 104.8 | 136.4 | 8.2% | 45.4% |
| 17 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FLMetro | 3,304,691 | $74,392 | $345,100 | 100.9 | 109.3 | 12.0% | 34.9% |
| 18 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAMetro | 3,288,774 | $106,268 | $854,700 | 111.9 | 57.7 | 10.3% | 43.2% |
| 19 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, COMetro | 3,002,721 | $105,762 | $603,800 | 105.8 | 88.0 | 8.4% | 49.4% |
| 20 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MDMetro | 2,849,436 | $99,470 | $391,300 | 104.5 | 129.9 | 9.8% | 44.0% |
| 21 | St. Louis, MO-ILMetro | 2,810,850 | $80,196 | $244,800 | 95.1 | 173.0 | 10.5% | 38.2% |
| 22 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FLMetro | 2,793,746 | $78,533 | $369,800 | 101.4 | 99.7 | 11.7% | 36.7% |
| 23 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SCMetro | 2,768,407 | $83,304 | $356,400 | 97.3 | 115.5 | 10.6% | 39.9% |
| 24 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMetro | 2,662,733 | $76,213 | $278,800 | 94.7 | 134.3 | 13.4% | 32.3% |
| 25 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WAMetro | 2,520,987 | $97,436 | $559,400 | 105.4 | 85.9 | 9.5% | 42.5% |
| 26 | Pittsburgh, PAMetro | 2,439,940 | $75,762 | $215,000 | 94.7 | 191.3 | 11.1% | 38.2% |
| 27 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TXMetro | 2,426,592 | $100,431 | $465,000 | 98.1 | 109.6 | 9.8% | 50.9% |
| 28 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CAMetro | 2,426,388 | $97,188 | $589,500 | 106.7 | 79.6 | 11.5% | 37.1% |
| 29 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NVMetro | 2,329,548 | $76,472 | $431,000 | 100.2 | 83.9 | 13.0% | 27.8% |
| 30 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-INMetro | 2,270,706 | $81,120 | $258,600 | 95.4 | 162.5 | 11.8% | 37.1% |
| 31 | Kansas City, MO-KSMetro | 2,218,142 | $83,460 | $287,300 | 92.5 | 149.8 | 10.0% | 39.8% |
| 32 | Columbus, OHMetro | 2,175,788 | $81,945 | $300,800 | 95.5 | 140.0 | 12.3% | 39.8% |
| 33 | Cleveland, OHMetro | 2,171,526 | $70,678 | $215,400 | 93.9 | 179.1 | 13.4% | 34.1% |
| 34 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, INMetro | 2,130,055 | $79,852 | $265,900 | 95.7 | 154.8 | 10.7% | 38.5% |
| 35 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TNMetro | 2,079,596 | $85,447 | $409,600 | 96.3 | 103.3 | 10.4% | 40.9% |
| 36 | San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PRMetro | 2,052,186 | $29,276 | $145,900 | — | 98.2 | 37.0% | — |
| 37 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAMetro | 1,969,337 | $162,111 | $1,447,800 | 110.4 | 51.4 | 7.1% | 55.5% |
| 38 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NCMetro | 1,787,235 | $82,330 | $340,900 | 97.9 | 120.8 | 10.8% | 35.8% |
| 39 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MAMetro | 1,684,071 | $87,040 | $422,500 | 101.8 | 106.2 | 11.2% | 35.3% |
| 40 | Jacksonville, FLMetro | 1,683,960 | $79,643 | $343,400 | 99.5 | 115.9 | 11.8% | 36.5% |
| 41 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WIMetro | 1,568,938 | $78,218 | $306,400 | 96.9 | 137.1 | 12.3% | 39.6% |
| 42 | Raleigh-Cary, NCMetro | 1,487,302 | $100,103 | $418,400 | 98.2 | 119.0 | 8.7% | 51.2% |
| 43 | Oklahoma City, OKMetro | 1,463,267 | $72,094 | $230,000 | 90.4 | 158.8 | 13.9% | 34.1% |
| 44 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-INMetro | 1,372,558 | $73,863 | $248,700 | 93.1 | 150.6 | 12.3% | 32.9% |
| 45 | Memphis, TN-MS-ARMetro | 1,341,924 | $66,401 | $245,900 | 92.2 | 138.4 | 16.5% | 31.0% |
| 46 | Richmond, VAMetro | 1,341,248 | $86,679 | $353,500 | 97.9 | 126.3 | 10.0% | 41.1% |
| 47 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UTMetro | 1,275,870 | $98,083 | $515,400 | 100.9 | 91.0 | 8.0% | 38.4% |
| 48 | Birmingham, ALMetro | 1,184,613 | $71,498 | $240,200 | 91.6 | 153.2 | 13.8% | 33.7% |
| 49 | Fresno, CAMetro | 1,177,665 | $74,468 | $389,400 | 102.2 | 87.2 | 18.4% | 23.4% |
| 50 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MIMetro | 1,162,152 | $82,874 | $285,300 | 95.5 | 142.6 | 9.7% | 36.5% |
Cost of living: prices vs the US average (100); for micro areas, the state's average outside metros. Affordability: 100 means a median-income family just qualifies for the median home.
Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates for each metro/micro area · OMB July 2023 delineation · BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 (2020–2024)