Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN · Metro Area

2,130,055Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 11 counties (7 central, 4 outlying), part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$79,852
Median home value
$265,900
Land area
4,091 sq mi
521 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Marion County, INCentral975,809$66,346$224,000
Hamilton County, INCentral365,056$121,530$405,500
Hendricks County, INCentral183,344$101,144$307,600
Johnson County, INCentral166,315$90,454$284,600
Madison County, INOutlying131,900$63,037$161,300
Hancock County, INCentral84,037$93,186$274,800
Boone County, INCentral74,718$111,250$376,200
Morgan County, INCentral72,659$79,429$237,600
Shelby County, INOutlying45,265$72,190$212,400
Brown County, INOutlying15,606$78,528$269,100
Tipton County, INOutlying15,346$76,156$174,600

Largest cities and towns

199 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Indianapolis, INCity885,860$66,219
Center, IN—152,977$55,129
Wayne, IN—148,293$57,059
Washington, IN—138,384$77,416
Lawrence (Township), IN—122,402$72,081
Perry, IN—121,505$66,897
Warren, IN—106,062$58,962
Fishers, INCity102,337$130,203
Carmel, INCity101,651$141,505
Clay, IN—101,217$142,449
Pike, IN—83,009$69,398
Noblesville, INCity73,362$104,047
Fall Creek, IN—73,319$146,226
Noblesville (Township), IN—66,553$103,845
Franklin, IN—66,239$97,383
Greenwood, INCity66,029$83,608
Pleasant, IN—64,232$84,437
Washington, IN—60,135$100,090
Anderson (Township), IN—55,620$48,653
Anderson, INCity55,367$46,909
Westfield, INCity54,677$122,789
White River, IN—54,006$105,130
Lawrence, INCity49,517$74,022
Washington, IN—40,604$86,223
Decatur, IN—36,938$70,206

Also in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.7%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
38.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$79,852
Mean Household Income
$109,110

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German16.8%
English11.4%
Irish9.3%
Mexican5.3%
African2.7%
Italian2.4%
Scottish1.8%
Polish1.7%
French1.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.2%Foreign Born
90.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.7%
Non-Citizen60.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later49.5%
Before 201050.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
909,926
Median Rent
$1,191/mo
Median Home Value
$265,900
Median Year Built
1983

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
522,699
College Enrollment
14.8%
High School
23.1%
College Educated
38.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.1%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
15.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.4%
18-34 Years
22.8%
35-64 Years
38.1%
65+ Years
14.7%

Population Composition

Under 1824.4%
18-3422.8%
35-6438.1%
65+14.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.5%
Single Parent
6.6%
Living Alone
29.3%
Avg Size
2.49

Household Types

Married Couples47.5%
Single Parent6.6%
Living Alone29.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$43,743
SNAP Usage
8.8%
Health Insurance
93.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.0%
$25k - $50k17.1%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+39.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.0%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
23.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
95.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
154.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)