Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Kokomo, IN Metro Area

Kokomo, IN · Metro Area

83,752Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,027
Median home value
$165,000
Land area
293 sq mi
286 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Howard County, INCentral83,752$64,027$165,000

Largest cities and towns

14 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Kokomo, INCity59,122$55,360
Center, IN—45,966$51,025
Harrison, IN—9,867$85,478
Taylor, IN—9,396$71,971
Liberty, IN—4,766$84,632
Clay, IN—4,038$104,292
Howard, IN—2,586$81,595
Honey Creek, IN—2,391$84,728
Ervin, IN—2,184$120,135
Greentown, INTown2,094$60,521
Russiaville, INTown1,445$84,457
Monroe, IN—1,261$127,788
Union, IN—764$71,694
Jackson, IN—533$75,581

Also in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.4%
Unemployment
5.8%
College Educated
20.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,027
Mean Household Income
$83,020

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.4%
Female
51.6%

Population Split

Male48.4%
Female51.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German16.3%
English12.9%
Irish8.4%
Mexican2.3%
Polish1.5%
Italian1.3%
French1.3%
Scottish1.3%
African0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.9%Foreign Born
98.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.5%
Non-Citizen39.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.4%
Before 201069.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
39,876
Median Rent
$937/mo
Median Home Value
$165,000
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
19,464
College Enrollment
16.1%
High School
22.8%
College Educated
20.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.8%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
6.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
20.6%
35-64 Years
36.7%
65+ Years
19.9%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3420.6%
35-6436.7%
65+19.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
39.6%
Single Parent
7.8%
Living Alone
33.5%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples39.6%
Single Parent7.8%
Living Alone33.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,963
SNAP Usage
11.4%
Health Insurance
94.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.4%
$25k - $50k22.6%
$50k - $100k32.7%
$100k+28.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
24.0%
Retail Trade
11.1%
Education & Health Care
22.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
207.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)