Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD · Metro Area

6,272,014Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 11 counties, part of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$91,289
Median home value
$351,900
Land area
4,603 sq mi
1,363 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Philadelphia County, PACentral1,579,706$61,953$243,100
Montgomery County, PACentral867,573$113,915$436,700
Bucks County, PACentral647,461$114,764$445,700
Delaware County, PACentral579,222$89,546$332,200
New Castle County, DECentral577,961$91,166$352,200
Chester County, PACentral547,840$127,208$485,600
Camden County, NJCentral527,257$88,755$287,100
Burlington County, NJCentral467,805$108,111$354,000
Gloucester County, NJCentral306,954$105,115$310,400
Cecil County, MDCentral104,960$92,007$343,400
Salem County, NJCentral65,275$79,960$239,500

Largest cities and towns

502 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Philadelphia, PACity1,579,706$61,953
Upper Darby, PA—85,486$71,481
Cherry Hill, NJ—76,725$121,502
Wilmington, DECity71,727$58,671
Camden, NJCity71,496$40,546
Gloucester, NJ—66,282$101,119
Lower Merion, PA—64,174$176,512
Bensalem, PA—62,818$85,223
Abington, PA—58,664$103,645
Bristol (Township), PA—54,173$79,101
Levittown, PACDP50,926$105,071
Haverford, PA—50,874$131,674
Washington, NJ—49,220$114,249
Evesham, NJ—48,179$118,670
Mount Laurel, NJ—46,026$118,802
Middletown, PA—45,861$114,449
Winslow, NJ—40,090$99,093
Northampton, PA—39,920$158,583
Cheltenham, PA—38,374$109,022
Monroe, NJ—37,648$96,980
Pennsauken, NJ—37,275$87,680
Norristown, PABorough35,893$66,701
Upper Merion, PA—34,977$121,985
Falls, PA—34,552$93,223
Radnor, PA—33,718$164,359

Also in the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.5%
Unemployment
5.9%
College Educated
42.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$91,289
Mean Household Income
$126,149

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.6%
Female
51.4%

Population Split

Male48.6%
Female51.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish16.8%
German13.5%
Italian12.1%
English7.9%
Polish4.5%
Mexican2.0%
African1.8%
Scottish1.3%
French1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

11.8%Foreign Born
88.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.9%
Non-Citizen43.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.8%
Before 201064.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
2,624,257
Median Rent
$1,480/mo
Median Home Value
$351,900
Median Year Built
1966

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
1,491,241
College Enrollment
20.7%
High School
21.5%
College Educated
42.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
28.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
62.8%
Public Transit
6.1%
Work From Home
18.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.3%
18-34 Years
22.9%
35-64 Years
38.6%
65+ Years
17.2%

Population Composition

Under 1821.3%
18-3422.9%
35-6438.6%
65+17.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.5%
Single Parent
6.5%
Living Alone
30.1%
Avg Size
2.48

Household Types

Married Couples44.5%
Single Parent6.5%
Living Alone30.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$50,461
SNAP Usage
13.5%
Health Insurance
94.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.8%
$25k - $50k14.5%
$50k - $100k25.6%
$100k+46.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.7%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
27.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
102.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
133.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)