Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Dover, DE Metro Area

Dover, DE · Metro Area

187,604Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,477
Median home value
$316,600
Land area
586 sq mi
320 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Kent County, DECentral187,604$74,477$316,600

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Dover, DECity39,837$60,199
Smyrna, DETown13,165$67,048
Clayton, DETown4,222$107,307
Rising Sun-Lebanon, DECDP4,163$113,529
Camden, DETown4,106$63,267
Harrington, DECity3,838$72,679
Highland Acres, DECDP3,752$102,356
Dover Base Housing, DECDP2,962$82,161
Riverview, DECDP2,596$93,162
Kent Acres, DECDP2,388$91,524
Woodside East, DECDP2,274$61,142
Cheswold, DETown2,143$86,875
Wyoming, DETown2,000$69,603
Rodney Village, DECDP1,331$43,558
Felton, DETown1,294$59,896
Frederica, DETown1,062$80,924
Woodside, DETown475$79,375
Houston, DETown456$68,889
Kenton, DETown355$44,665
Magnolia, DETown274$113,333
Bowers, DETown270$67,500
Farmington, DETown201—
Hartly, DETown199$152,813
Leipsic, DETown191$44,886
Viola, DETown178$88,750

Also in the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.6%
Unemployment
5.8%
College Educated
27.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,477
Mean Household Income
$92,801

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.1%
Female
51.9%

Population Split

Male48.1%
Female51.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish12.2%
German11.2%
English9.4%
Italian5.7%
Polish2.6%
African2.6%
Mexican1.7%
Scottish1.4%
French1.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

7.4%Foreign Born
92.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized62.2%
Non-Citizen37.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.1%
Before 201065.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
76,325
Median Rent
$1,354/mo
Median Home Value
$316,600
Median Year Built
1993

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
47,536
College Enrollment
24.7%
High School
21.5%
College Educated
27.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.5%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
8.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
22.9%
35-64 Years
36.0%
65+ Years
18.3%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3422.9%
35-6436.0%
65+18.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.8%
Single Parent
7.4%
Living Alone
27.6%
Avg Size
2.57

Household Types

Married Couples47.8%
Single Parent7.4%
Living Alone27.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,191
SNAP Usage
13.7%
Health Insurance
93.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.8%
$25k - $50k19.0%
$50k - $100k32.0%
$100k+36.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.6%
Retail Trade
12.5%
Education & Health Care
25.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
97.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
119.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)