Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Vineland, NJ Metro Area

Vineland, NJ · Metro Area

153,305Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$67,436
Median home value
$221,400
Land area
483 sq mi
317 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cumberland County, NJCentral153,305$67,436$221,400

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Vineland, NJCity61,006$67,860
Millville, NJCity27,511$70,275
Bridgeton, NJCity27,001$55,781
Upper Deerfield, NJ—7,799$82,946
Fairfield, NJ—5,422$60,929
Maurice River, NJ—5,350$76,964
Commercial, NJ—4,674$55,733
Hopewell, NJ—4,386$100,202
Deerfield, NJ—3,160$85,094
Lawrence, NJ—3,087$85,515
Laurel Lake, NJCDP2,641$55,574
Downe, NJ—1,638$67,708
Port Norris, NJCDP1,612$44,091
Seabrook Farms, NJCDP1,448$46,541
Stow Creek, NJ—1,312$105,139
Rosenhayn, NJCDP1,308$64,760
Fairton, NJCDP930$57,778
Greenwich, NJ—731$83,125
Cedarville, NJCDP661$69,167
Shiloh, NJBorough228$70,625

Also in the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.6%
Unemployment
6.8%
College Educated
18.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,436
Mean Household Income
$92,848

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.0%
Female
49.0%

Population Split

Male51.0%
Female49.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican13.4%
Italian12.5%
German9.2%
Irish7.9%
English6.2%
Polish2.2%
African1.9%
French1.0%
Scottish0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

12.7%Foreign Born
87.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized36.6%
Non-Citizen63.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.6%
Before 201069.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
57,282
Median Rent
$1,282/mo
Median Home Value
$221,400
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
37,964
College Enrollment
13.8%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
18.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.5%
Public Transit
1.5%
Work From Home
5.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.4%
18-34 Years
22.0%
35-64 Years
37.8%
65+ Years
15.8%

Population Composition

Under 1824.4%
18-3422.0%
35-6437.8%
65+15.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.2%
Single Parent
6.4%
Living Alone
25.7%
Avg Size
2.68

Household Types

Married Couples44.2%
Single Parent6.4%
Living Alone25.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,721
SNAP Usage
17.6%
Health Insurance
89.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.6%
$25k - $50k19.4%
$50k - $100k30.5%
$100k+32.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.4%
Retail Trade
12.5%
Education & Health Care
26.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
147.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)