Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN · Metro Area

2,079,596Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 14 counties (4 central, 10 outlying), part of the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro, TN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$85,447
Median home value
$409,600
Land area
6,302 sq mi
330 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Davidson County, TNCentral715,388$77,853$417,400
Rutherford County, TNOutlying360,646$85,470$382,600
Williamson County, TNCentral260,351$135,594$751,900
Sumner County, TNCentral204,424$90,301$393,100
Wilson County, TNCentral158,805$95,839$428,000
Maury County, TNOutlying107,791$76,130$355,700
Robertson County, TNOutlying75,539$83,047$335,000
Dickson County, TNOutlying55,983$75,003$306,400
Cheatham County, TNOutlying41,829$89,852$338,700
Macon County, TNOutlying26,240$59,177$225,700
Hickman County, TNOutlying25,436$68,247$224,100
Smith County, TNOutlying20,389$66,293$243,800
Cannon County, TNOutlying14,818$59,443$252,000
Trousdale County, TNOutlying11,957$72,747$337,600

Largest cities and towns

73 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Nashville, TN—690,130$77,371
Murfreesboro, TNCity161,445$80,108
Franklin, TNCity87,133$119,528
Hendersonville, TNCity63,091$97,200
Smyrna, TNTown56,692$81,926
Spring Hill, TNCity55,765$112,013
Gallatin, TNCity48,532$77,518
Brentwood, TNCity45,556$182,088
Columbia, TNCity45,441$63,719
Lebanon, TNCity44,788$72,848
Mount Juliet, TNCity42,073$107,068
La Vergne, TNCity40,243$81,313
Springfield, TNCity19,255$59,465
Goodlettsville, TNCity17,597$70,758
Dickson, TNCity16,424$69,678
Nolensville, TNTown15,074$177,148
White House, TNCity14,631$90,019
Portland, TNCity13,449$72,647
Hartsville, TN—11,957$72,747
Fairview, TNCity10,009$91,131
Thompson's Station, TNTown8,294$132,647
Greenbrier, TNTown6,971$85,174
Green Hill, TNCDP6,866$91,818
Millersville, TNCity5,836$71,789
Lafayette, TNCity5,727$51,736

Also in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro, TN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.4%
Unemployment
3.7%
College Educated
40.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$85,447
Mean Household Income
$117,559

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.2%
Female
50.8%

Population Split

Male49.2%
Female50.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English13.7%
German9.7%
Irish9.0%
Mexican5.0%
Italian2.7%
Scottish2.3%
African1.7%
French1.6%
Polish1.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.6%Foreign Born
90.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.3%
Non-Citizen60.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later45.2%
Before 201054.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
897,206
Median Rent
$1,528/mo
Median Home Value
$409,600
Median Year Built
1994

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
485,121
College Enrollment
17.9%
High School
22.6%
College Educated
40.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.7%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
18.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.9%
18-34 Years
24.2%
35-64 Years
38.8%
65+ Years
14.1%

Population Composition

Under 1822.9%
18-3424.2%
35-6438.8%
65+14.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.1%
Single Parent
6.0%
Living Alone
28.4%
Avg Size
2.46

Household Types

Married Couples48.1%
Single Parent6.0%
Living Alone28.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$47,249
SNAP Usage
7.0%
Health Insurance
90.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.6%
$25k - $50k15.7%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+42.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.6%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
22.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
103.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)