Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX · Metro Area

2,426,592Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 5 counties (3 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$100,431
Median home value
$465,000
Land area
4,215 sq mi
576 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Travis County, TXCentral1,330,015$99,611$523,000
Williamson County, TXCentral672,688$111,340$447,000
Hays County, TXCentral268,638$89,097$399,800
Bastrop County, TXOutlying106,582$86,226$314,800
Caldwell County, TXOutlying48,669$69,758$240,500

Largest cities and towns

64 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Austin, TXCity979,539$93,658
Round Rock, TXCity127,786$99,287
Georgetown, TXCity85,999$95,062
Cedar Park, TXCity78,301$129,545
Leander, TXCity74,067$139,048
San Marcos, TXCity70,897$51,281
Pflugerville, TXCity65,971$117,799
Kyle, TXCity56,823$90,323
Hutto, TXCity35,483$118,834
Brushy Creek, TXCDP19,576$138,589
Lakeway, TXCity19,307$190,060
Manor, TXCity18,603$84,529
Taylor, TXCity17,136$75,508
Buda, TXCity15,859$123,766
Lockhart, TXCity15,326$68,400
Wells Branch, TXCDP13,523$66,656
Hornsby Bend, TXCDP12,367$89,614
Elgin, TXCity11,563$91,114
Bastrop, TXCity11,156$81,551
Sonterra, TXCDP10,563$92,319
Lago Vista, TXCity9,650$113,457
Bee Cave, TXCity8,862$111,172
Camp Swift, TXCDP8,239$63,944
Dripping Springs, TXCity7,405$109,364
Shady Hollow, TXCDP5,709$170,217

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.8%
Unemployment
4.3%
College Educated
50.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$100,431
Mean Household Income
$137,442

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.6%
Female
49.4%

Population Split

Male50.6%
Female49.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican24.5%
German12.4%
English10.8%
Irish8.3%
Italian3.1%
Scottish2.4%
French2.1%
Polish1.6%
African1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

16.3%Foreign Born
83.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized42.0%
Non-Citizen58.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later41.0%
Before 201059.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
1,042,843
Median Rent
$1,726/mo
Median Home Value
$465,000
Median Year Built
2002

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
592,498
College Enrollment
21.6%
High School
20.3%
College Educated
50.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
60.9%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
26.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.8%
18-34 Years
26.5%
35-64 Years
39.8%
65+ Years
11.9%

Population Composition

Under 1821.8%
18-3426.5%
35-6439.8%
65+11.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.4%
Single Parent
4.8%
Living Alone
29.4%
Avg Size
2.41

Household Types

Married Couples46.4%
Single Parent4.8%
Living Alone29.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$56,313
SNAP Usage
5.4%
Health Insurance
88.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.0%
$25k - $50k12.8%
$50k - $100k27.0%
$100k+50.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.3%
Retail Trade
10.3%
Education & Health Care
19.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
94.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
98.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
98.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
109.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)