Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Fresno, CA Metro Area

Fresno, CA · Metro Area

1,177,665Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Fresno-Hanford-Corcoran, CA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,468
Median home value
$389,400
Land area
8,095 sq mi
146 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Fresno County, CACentral1,016,725$74,201$388,800
Madera County, CAOutlying160,940$76,627$393,200

Largest cities and towns

59 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Fresno, CACity545,970$70,991
Clovis, CACity124,725$99,241
Madera, CACity67,831$63,933
Sanger, CACity26,699$77,500
Reedley, CACity25,609$63,307
Selma, CACity24,659$60,241
Chowchilla, CACity19,020$66,514
Coalinga, CACity17,203$75,451
Kerman, CACity16,815$59,799
Parlier, CACity14,507$52,357
Kingsburg, CACity12,755$76,913
Mendota, CACity12,577$50,342
Madera Acres, CACDP9,846$78,457
Orange Cove, CACity9,695$46,629
Bonadelle Ranchos-Madera Ranchos, CACDP8,429$78,194
Firebaugh, CACity8,392$47,734
Fowler, CACity7,094$66,983
Huron, CACity6,519$52,500
Oakhurst, CACDP6,091$82,056
Old Fig Garden, CACDP5,503$105,781
Yosemite Lakes, CACDP5,288$97,813
Mayfair, CACDP5,044$62,191
Sunnyside, CACDP4,639$114,135
San Joaquin, CACity3,708$43,011
Riverdale, CACDP3,653$56,975

Also in the Fresno-Hanford-Corcoran, CA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
18.4%
Unemployment
8.9%
College Educated
23.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,468
Mean Household Income
$100,660

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.0%
Female
50.0%

Population Split

Male50.0%
Female50.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican51.1%
German6.4%
English4.9%
Irish4.6%
Italian2.4%
French0.9%
Scottish0.9%
African0.5%
Polish0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

20.0%Foreign Born
80.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.3%
Non-Citizen53.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later19.4%
Before 201080.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
395,909
Median Rent
$1,392/mo
Median Home Value
$389,400
Median Year Built
1983

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
348,258
College Enrollment
20.9%
High School
23.4%
College Educated
23.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.0%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
10.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
27.7%
18-34 Years
24.5%
35-64 Years
34.7%
65+ Years
13.1%

Population Composition

Under 1827.7%
18-3424.5%
35-6434.7%
65+13.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.9%
Single Parent
8.5%
Living Alone
22.2%
Avg Size
3.11

Household Types

Married Couples46.9%
Single Parent8.5%
Living Alone22.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,569
SNAP Usage
21.8%
Health Insurance
93.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.9%
$25k - $50k17.6%
$50k - $100k29.0%
$100k+36.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.8%
Retail Trade
10.0%
Education & Health Care
25.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
102.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
87.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)