Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ · Metro Area

5,028,754Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Phoenix-Mesa, AZ combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$88,301
Median home value
$440,900
Land area
14,573 sq mi
345 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Maricopa County, AZCentral4,559,748$89,300$452,800
Pinal County, AZCentral469,006$80,266$349,000

Largest cities and towns

82 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Phoenix, AZCity1,642,323$81,332
Mesa, AZCity511,764$82,752
Gilbert, AZTown280,262$122,551
Chandler, AZCity280,136$108,095
Glendale, AZCity252,833$73,530
Scottsdale, AZCity243,821$110,886
Peoria, AZCity196,906$95,815
Tempe, AZCity188,065$79,663
Surprise, AZCity154,948$96,711
San Tan Valley, AZCDP109,189$96,713
Goodyear, AZCity107,645$103,319
Buckeye, AZCity104,923$99,486
Avondale, AZCity92,477$86,123
Queen Creek, AZTown71,867$141,978
Maricopa, AZCity67,163$96,391
Casa Grande, AZCity60,905$69,983
Apache Junction, AZCity41,058$60,975
Sun City, AZCDP37,486$54,586
El Mirage, AZCity36,088$78,050
Sun City West, AZCDP27,425$63,685
Florence, AZTown25,570$79,644
Fountain Hills, AZTown23,789$112,654
Anthem, AZCDP22,584$120,613
New River, AZCDP18,240$134,289
Eloy, AZCity17,433$55,736

Also in the Phoenix-Mesa, AZ combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11%
Unemployment
4.7%
College Educated
35.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$88,301
Mean Household Income
$118,255

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican26.3%
German12.5%
English9.8%
Irish8.8%
Italian4.4%
Polish2.2%
French1.7%
Scottish1.7%
African1.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

14.0%Foreign Born
86.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.5%
Non-Citizen53.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later28.3%
Before 201071.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
2,068,985
Median Rent
$1,702/mo
Median Home Value
$440,900
Median Year Built
1994

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
1,187,940
College Enrollment
19.5%
High School
23.2%
College Educated
35.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
65.1%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
20.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.4%
18-34 Years
23.6%
35-64 Years
37.2%
65+ Years
16.8%

Population Composition

Under 1822.4%
18-3423.6%
35-6437.2%
65+16.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.7%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
26.1%
Avg Size
2.61

Household Types

Married Couples47.7%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone26.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$45,239
SNAP Usage
8.8%
Health Insurance
89.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.2%
$25k - $50k15.2%
$50k - $100k29.7%
$100k+43.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.0%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
20.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
103.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
94.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)