Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT · Metro Area

1,275,870Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$98,083
Median home value
$515,400
Land area
7,783 sq mi
164 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Salt Lake County, UTCentral1,196,523$97,494$525,700
Tooele County, UTOutlying79,347$106,587$431,600

Largest cities and towns

33 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Salt Lake City, UTCity208,007$75,090
West Valley City, UTCity138,437$92,209
West Jordan, UTCity116,692$108,153
Sandy, UTCity94,291$112,176
South Jordan, UTCity82,686$134,047
Millcreek, UTCity63,648$98,045
Herriman, UTCity59,346$122,650
Taylorsville, UTCity58,678$86,413
Draper, UTCity50,278$128,910
Murray, UTCity50,188$90,746
Riverton, UTCity45,457$126,910
Tooele, UTCity38,405$96,221
Kearns, UTCDP36,952$58,139
Midvale, UTCity35,989$75,084
Cottonwood Heights, UTCity32,828$119,422
Holladay, UTCity31,099$117,043
Magna, UTCDP27,553$55,545
South Salt Lake, UTCity26,352$72,152
Bluffdale, UTCity18,797$129,531
Grantsville, UTCity14,341$101,349
Stansbury Park, UTCDP11,242$126,526
White City, UTCDP5,255$60,539
Erda, UTCDP3,881$148,676
Emigration Canyon, UTCDP1,772$142,917
Wendover, UTCity1,261$44,173

Also in the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8%
Unemployment
3.8%
College Educated
38.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$98,083
Mean Household Income
$124,949

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.6%
Female
49.4%

Population Split

Male50.6%
Female49.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English24.7%
Mexican13.8%
German10.0%
Irish6.3%
Scottish3.6%
Italian3.0%
French1.7%
African1.0%
Polish0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

12.9%Foreign Born
87.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized41.9%
Non-Citizen58.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later37.3%
Before 201062.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
474,627
Median Rent
$1,583/mo
Median Home Value
$515,400
Median Year Built
1987

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
350,305
College Enrollment
19.8%
High School
22.6%
College Educated
38.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
64.8%
Public Transit
2.1%
Work From Home
19.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.6%
18-34 Years
26.3%
35-64 Years
36.4%
65+ Years
11.7%

Population Composition

Under 1825.6%
18-3426.3%
35-6436.4%
65+11.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.6%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
24.6%
Avg Size
2.80

Household Types

Married Couples51.6%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone24.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$44,702
SNAP Usage
5.3%
Health Insurance
91.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k8.8%
$25k - $50k13.3%
$50k - $100k28.9%
$100k+49.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.0%
Retail Trade
11.3%
Education & Health Care
21.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
98.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
91.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)