Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Heber, UT Micro Area

Heber, UT · Micro Area

79,612Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$127,160
Median home value
$893,100
Land area
3,048 sq mi
26 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Summit County, UTCentral42,970$138,114$1,067,700
Wasatch County, UTOutlying36,642$117,608$787,300

Largest cities and towns

25 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Heber, UTCity18,015$110,339
Summit Park, UTCDP8,537$185,900
Park City, UTCity8,362$133,558
Midway, UTCity6,171$157,065
Snyderville, UTCDP5,948$143,517
Kamas, UTCity2,096$96,638
Francis, UTTown1,989$117,054
Coalville, UTCity1,881$95,729
Oakley, UTCity1,638$125,550
Silver Summit, UTCDP1,476$241,792
Hideout, UTTown1,253$98,929
Daniel, UTTown1,044$106,471
Henefer, UTTown1,005$93,654
Marion, UTCDP830$82,826
Hoytsville, UTCDP800$64,643
Timber Lakes, UTCDP683$46,268
Wanship, UTCDP529$82,500
Charleston, UTTown414$96,607
Wallsburg, UTTown305$107,292
Independence, UTTown204$148,750
Peoa, UTCDP203$198,594
Samak, UTCDP176—
Woodland, UTCDP171$80,331
Interlaken, UTTown156$173,542
Echo, UTCDP83$90,714

Also in the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
4.8%
Unemployment
1.9%
College Educated
56.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$127,160
Mean Household Income
$191,212

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.4%
Female
48.6%

Population Split

Male51.4%
Female48.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English25.4%
German11.5%
Mexican9.2%
Irish7.1%
Scottish4.4%
Italian4.1%
French2.1%
Polish1.4%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.8%Foreign Born
91.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized41.8%
Non-Citizen58.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.1%
Before 201064.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
42,777
Median Rent
$1,992/mo
Median Home Value
$893,100
Median Year Built
1999

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
22,137
College Enrollment
16.3%
High School
25.8%
College Educated
56.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
64.9%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
22.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.8%
18-34 Years
19.3%
35-64 Years
40.4%
65+ Years
14.5%

Population Composition

Under 1825.8%
18-3419.3%
35-6440.4%
65+14.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
65.8%
Single Parent
4.0%
Living Alone
19.8%
Avg Size
2.77

Household Types

Married Couples65.8%
Single Parent4.0%
Living Alone19.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$69,653
SNAP Usage
1.2%
Health Insurance
92.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k5.8%
$25k - $50k9.3%
$50k - $100k24.0%
$100k+60.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.3%
Retail Trade
9.4%
Education & Health Care
20.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

5.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
95.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
98.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
65.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.