Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Brigham City, UT-ID Micro Area

Brigham City, UT-ID · Micro Area

66,014Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$83,616
Median home value
$390,400
Land area
6,980 sq mi
10 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Box Elder County, UTCentral61,246$84,550$403,600
Oneida County, IDOutlying4,768$74,954$272,000

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Brigham City, UTCity19,992$71,308
Tremonton, UTCity11,477$74,741
Perry, UTCity5,843$112,639
Garland, UTCity2,660$74,375
Malad City, IDCity2,601$77,237
Willard, UTCity2,212$97,782
Mantua, UTTown1,677$142,188
Elwood, UTTown1,547$101,771
South Willard, UTCDP1,532$119,327
Honeyville, UTCity1,275$87,083
Thatcher, UTCDP1,170$100,750
Riverside, UTCDP1,135$73,246
Bear River City, UTCity867$97,895
Corinne, UTCity783$76,429
Fielding, UTTown746$81,250
Deweyville, UTTown415$88,750
Plymouth, UTTown342$85,625
Howell, UTTown288$88,015
Snowville, UTTown231$67,396
Portage, UTTown219$63,333

Also in the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.6%
Unemployment
3.1%
College Educated
26.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$83,616
Mean Household Income
$98,901

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.1%
Female
48.9%

Population Split

Male51.1%
Female48.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English29.7%
German10.2%
Mexican7.1%
Irish5.8%
Scottish3.5%
Italian1.5%
French0.8%
Polish0.3%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.3%Foreign Born
96.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.9%
Non-Citizen59.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later33.1%
Before 201066.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
22,861
Median Rent
$1,104/mo
Median Home Value
$390,400
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
19,382
College Enrollment
13.3%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
26.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.0%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
11.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
30.2%
18-34 Years
21.5%
35-64 Years
34.8%
65+ Years
13.5%

Population Composition

Under 1830.2%
18-3421.5%
35-6434.8%
65+13.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
64.3%
Single Parent
4.1%
Living Alone
20.4%
Avg Size
3.05

Household Types

Married Couples64.3%
Single Parent4.1%
Living Alone20.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,203
SNAP Usage
5.5%
Health Insurance
92.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.4%
$25k - $50k13.8%
$50k - $100k35.4%
$100k+39.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
21.4%
Retail Trade
11.3%
Education & Health Care
18.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
99.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.