Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT · Metro Area

717,986Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$100,704
Median home value
$535,500
Land area
5,395 sq mi
133 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Utah County, UTCentral705,400$100,671$538,700
Juab County, UTOutlying12,586$101,786$425,400

Largest cities and towns

35 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Provo, UTCity114,766$64,171
Orem, UTCity97,182$83,342
Lehi, UTCity85,173$131,299
Eagle Mountain, UTCity53,290$113,648
Saratoga Springs, UTCity48,425$128,802
Spanish Fork, UTCity44,946$104,844
Pleasant Grove, UTCity37,852$101,073
American Fork, UTCity37,109$98,878
Springville, UTCity35,849$89,816
Payson, UTCity23,039$89,905
Highland, UTCity20,119$186,075
Santaquin, UTCity16,436$99,837
Mapleton, UTCity13,114$133,142
Lindon, UTCity11,765$120,956
Alpine, UTCity10,392$168,929
Salem, UTCity10,324$111,117
Cedar Hills, UTCity9,950$139,008
Nephi, UTCity6,885$106,108
Elk Ridge, UTCity4,898$143,167
Vineyard, UTTown3,953$94,018
Genola, UTTown1,842$126,667
Mona, UTCity1,674$115,179
Woodland Hills, UTCity1,559$151,964
West Mountain, UTCDP1,282$111,791
Lake Shore, UTCDP1,129$99,058

Also in the Salt Lake City-Provo-Orem, UT-ID combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.7%
Unemployment
3.7%
College Educated
43.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$100,704
Mean Household Income
$127,248

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English32.8%
German9.7%
Mexican8.3%
Irish5.1%
Scottish4.2%
Italian2.1%
French1.4%
Polish0.5%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.1%Foreign Born
91.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized38.8%
Non-Citizen61.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later41.5%
Before 201058.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
215,146
Median Rent
$1,534/mo
Median Home Value
$535,500
Median Year Built
2001

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
268,028
College Enrollment
29.7%
High School
19.8%
College Educated
43.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
65.5%
Public Transit
1.7%
Work From Home
18.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
31.6%
18-34 Years
31.9%
35-64 Years
28.5%
65+ Years
8.0%

Population Composition

Under 1831.6%
18-3431.9%
35-6428.5%
65+8.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
68.5%
Single Parent
4.2%
Living Alone
12.8%
Avg Size
3.39

Household Types

Married Couples68.5%
Single Parent4.2%
Living Alone12.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,028
SNAP Usage
4.1%
Health Insurance
92.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k8.1%
$25k - $50k12.2%
$50k - $100k29.4%
$100k+50.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.9%
Retail Trade
11.7%
Education & Health Care
25.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

8.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
98.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
98.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
83.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)