Skip to content
GERBER.ai

St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area

St. Louis, MO-IL · Metro Area

2,810,850Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 15 counties (7 central, 8 outlying), part of the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$80,196
Median home value
$244,800
Land area
7,863 sq mi
358 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
St. Louis County, MOCentral995,569$82,936$276,800
St. Charles County, MOCentral414,535$104,692$320,800
St. Louis City, MOCentral288,512$56,160$197,500
Madison County, ILCentral264,238$75,793$173,000
St. Clair County, ILCentral253,694$73,854$180,300
Jefferson County, MOCentral229,458$82,851$237,200
Franklin County, MOOutlying105,950$73,165$227,600
Lincoln County, MOOutlying63,057$89,278$244,300
Macoupin County, ILOutlying44,350$70,805$138,200
Warren County, MOOutlying37,177$81,209$260,400
Clinton County, ILOutlying36,954$86,588$192,400
Monroe County, ILCentral35,036$102,880$282,100
Jersey County, ILOutlying21,274$80,361$171,900
Bond County, ILOutlying16,716$65,959$145,700
Calhoun County, ILOutlying4,330$93,203$190,900

Largest cities and towns

410 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
St. Louis, MOCity288,512$56,160
O'Fallon, MOCity93,801$110,443
St. Charles, MOCity71,508$85,937
St. Peters, MOCity59,092$91,637
Florissant, MOCity51,773$65,318
Chesterfield, MOCity49,574$133,037
Wentzville, MOCity47,061$112,394
Belleville, ILCity41,370$63,535
Belleville (Township), IL—41,370$63,535
Edwardsville (Township), IL—40,522$92,712
St. Clair, IL—35,601$80,309
Collinsville (Township), IL—35,410$77,785
Oakville, MOCDP35,333$106,362
Wildwood, MOCity35,133$161,060
Caseyville (Township), IL—35,032$87,204
University City, MOCity34,685$80,694
O'Fallon, ILCity32,262$105,982
Ballwin, MOCity31,279$124,626
Mehlville, MOCDP29,805$67,071
Wood River (Township), IL—29,687$62,083
Kirkwood, MOCity29,363$121,270
Maryland Heights, MOCity27,880$86,436
O'Fallon (Township), IL—26,785$100,136
Granite City, ILCity26,549$59,205
Edwardsville, ILCity26,474$86,721

Also in the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.5%
Unemployment
4.2%
College Educated
38.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$80,196
Mean Household Income
$109,342

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.8%
Female
51.2%

Population Split

Male48.8%
Female51.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.4%
Irish12.7%
English10.1%
Italian4.5%
French2.7%
Polish2.4%
Mexican2.4%
Scottish1.6%
African0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.2%Foreign Born
94.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.4%
Non-Citizen46.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later38.4%
Before 201061.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
1,273,302
Median Rent
$1,113/mo
Median Home Value
$244,800
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
656,148
College Enrollment
17.7%
High School
22.1%
College Educated
38.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.5%
Public Transit
1.3%
Work From Home
15.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.8%
18-34 Years
21.5%
35-64 Years
38.7%
65+ Years
18.0%

Population Composition

Under 1821.8%
18-3421.5%
35-6438.7%
65+18.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.6%
Single Parent
6.2%
Living Alone
31.6%
Avg Size
2.37

Household Types

Married Couples45.6%
Single Parent6.2%
Living Alone31.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$45,864
SNAP Usage
10.0%
Health Insurance
94.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.5%
$25k - $50k17.3%
$50k - $100k29.1%
$100k+40.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.8%
Retail Trade
10.5%
Education & Health Care
24.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
95.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
173.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)