Skip to content
GERBER.ai

St. Clair County

IL

St. Clair County, IL · County profile

253,694people

Median Income
$73,854
Median Home Value
$180,300
Land Area
657.74sq mi

A central county of the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.60%
Unemployment
6.00%
College Educated
31.80%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,854
Mean Household Income
$96,049

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.5%
Female
51.5%

Population Split

Male48.5%
Female51.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German21.5%
Irish9.7%
English8.7%
Mexican3.2%
Italian2.8%
Polish2.6%
French2.6%
Scottish1.7%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.3%Foreign Born
96.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.9%
Non-Citizen46.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.4%
Before 201065.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
115,630
Median Rent
$1,090/mo
Median Home Value
$180,300
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
62,797
College Enrollment
18.2%
High School
22.9%
College Educated
31.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.4%
Public Transit
1.6%
Work From Home
12.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.0%
18-34 Years
20.9%
35-64 Years
38.8%
65+ Years
17.3%

Population Composition

Under 1823.0%
18-3420.9%
35-6438.8%
65+17.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.4%
Single Parent
7.6%
Living Alone
31.8%
Avg Size
2.47

Household Types

Married Couples44.4%
Single Parent7.6%
Living Alone31.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,942
SNAP Usage
16.2%
Health Insurance
94.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.8%
$25k - $50k18.5%
$50k - $100k28.7%
$100k+36.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.8%
Retail Trade
10.2%
Education & Health Care
24.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
95.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
217.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Locations in County

No location data available for this county.

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into St. Clair County's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.