Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Centralia, IL Micro Area

Centralia, IL · Micro Area

37,000Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,240
Median home value
$103,000
Land area
573 sq mi
65 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Marion County, ILCentral37,000$61,240$103,000

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Centralia (Township), IL—14,039$51,444
Centralia, ILCity11,856$47,807
Salem (Township), IL—8,914$64,865
Salem, ILCity7,236$59,728
Sandoval (Township), IL—1,898$55,103
Odin (Township), IL—1,764$57,946
Raccoon, IL—1,509$78,487
Tonti, IL—1,320$70,130
Kinmundy (Township), IL—1,113$58,214
Central City, ILVillage1,081$44,896
Stevenson, IL—1,036$93,138
Sandoval, ILVillage1,004$52,841
Odin, ILVillage972$46,131
Iuka (Township), IL—938$58,661
Haines, IL—864$73,580
Wamac, ILCity804$36,500
Kinmundy, ILCity803$42,303
Alma (Township), IL—793$80,000
Patoka (Township), IL—737$68,611
Junction City, ILVillage638$56,364
Carrigan, IL—558$62,500
Iuka, ILVillage534$61,146
Patoka, ILVillage498$65,833
Romine, IL—420$53,942
Foster, IL—390$129,375

Also in the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.4%
Unemployment
5.9%
College Educated
16.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,240
Mean Household Income
$77,168

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.2%
Female
50.8%

Population Split

Male49.2%
Female50.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.2%
English13.6%
Irish12.3%
Polish2.3%
Italian1.8%
Mexican1.3%
Scottish1.2%
French1.0%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.5%Foreign Born
98.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized51.0%
Non-Citizen49.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later33.8%
Before 201066.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
17,334
Median Rent
$794/mo
Median Home Value
$103,000
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,287
College Enrollment
14.1%
High School
21.8%
College Educated
16.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
82.9%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
4.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.5%
18-34 Years
18.9%
35-64 Years
37.4%
65+ Years
20.2%

Population Composition

Under 1823.5%
18-3418.9%
35-6437.4%
65+20.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.0%
Single Parent
7.3%
Living Alone
34.9%
Avg Size
2.33

Household Types

Married Couples44.0%
Single Parent7.3%
Living Alone34.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,825
SNAP Usage
19.8%
Health Insurance
93.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.3%
$25k - $50k21.3%
$50k - $100k34.4%
$100k+25.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.9%
Retail Trade
11.9%
Education & Health Care
27.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

19.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
302.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.