Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Warsaw, IN Micro Area

Warsaw, IN · Micro Area

80,442Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the South Bend-Elkhart-Mishawaka, IN-MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$75,317
Median home value
$216,000
Land area
531 sq mi
151 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Kosciusko County, INCentral80,442$75,317$216,000

Largest cities and towns

30 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Wayne, IN—29,518$71,879
Warsaw, INCity16,768$61,035
Plain, IN—8,868$70,511
Turkey Creek, IN—8,629$75,909
Tippecanoe, IN—6,579$72,331
Winona Lake, INTown5,080$82,188
Van Buren, IN—4,324$73,265
Harrison, IN—3,718$74,904
Syracuse, INTown3,233$71,833
Washington, IN—2,901$69,410
Jefferson, IN—2,725$101,481
Seward, IN—2,514$77,267
Scott, IN—1,998$86,629
Milford, INTown1,661$51,667
Clay, IN—1,603$92,353
Lake, IN—1,472$70,833
Pierceton, INTown1,451$80,625
Prairie, IN—1,436$84,333
Franklin, IN—1,126$68,750
Jackson, IN—1,062$74,583
North Webster, INTown866$55,278
Silver Lake, INTown857$55,272
Etna, IN—830$59,048
Mentone, INTown768$60,000
Monroe, IN—707$74,063

Also in the South Bend-Elkhart-Mishawaka, IN-MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.8%
Unemployment
2.8%
College Educated
25.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$75,317
Mean Household Income
$91,954

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.1%
Female
49.9%

Population Split

Male50.1%
Female49.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.5%
English11.4%
Irish10.6%
Mexican6.4%
Polish2.0%
Italian1.7%
French1.5%
Scottish1.5%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.9%Foreign Born
95.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized33.5%
Non-Citizen66.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later36.9%
Before 201063.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
38,864
Median Rent
$1,043/mo
Median Home Value
$216,000
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
16,408
College Enrollment
14.7%
High School
23.6%
College Educated
25.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.8%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
8.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.5%
18-34 Years
21.6%
35-64 Years
36.8%
65+ Years
18.1%

Population Composition

Under 1823.5%
18-3421.6%
35-6436.8%
65+18.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.0%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
26.6%
Avg Size
2.47

Household Types

Married Couples53.0%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone26.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,792
SNAP Usage
5.2%
Health Insurance
88.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.3%
$25k - $50k19.4%
$50k - $100k33.4%
$100k+35.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
39.1%
Retail Trade
8.9%
Education & Health Care
16.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
175.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.