Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Plymouth, IN Micro Area

Plymouth, IN · Micro Area

46,284Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the South Bend-Elkhart-Mishawaka, IN-MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,808
Median home value
$204,900
Land area
444 sq mi
104 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Marshall County, INCentral46,284$71,808$204,900

Largest cities and towns

17 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Center, IN—15,990$67,867
Plymouth, INCity10,664$58,623
German, IN—8,838$79,175
Bremen, INTown4,642$68,429
North, IN—4,032$73,125
West, IN—3,815$88,935
Walnut, IN—2,871$62,607
Bourbon (Township), IN—2,834$75,804
Union, IN—2,815$56,477
Polk, IN—2,476$75,827
Argos, INTown1,802$61,667
Tippecanoe, IN—1,791$61,122
Bourbon, INTown1,760$73,510
Culver, INTown1,392$42,857
Koontz Lake, INCDP1,182$80,538
Green, IN—822$96,875
La Paz, INTown476$77,972

Also in the South Bend-Elkhart-Mishawaka, IN-MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.7%
Unemployment
2.6%
College Educated
20.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,808
Mean Household Income
$89,695

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.1%
English10.2%
Irish8.9%
Mexican8.1%
Polish3.5%
Italian2.3%
Scottish1.4%
French1.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.1%Foreign Born
94.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized29.9%
Non-Citizen70.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.7%
Before 201079.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,111
Median Rent
$938/mo
Median Home Value
$204,900
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,745
College Enrollment
14.4%
High School
26.0%
College Educated
20.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.8%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
5.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.5%
18-34 Years
19.6%
35-64 Years
36.9%
65+ Years
19.0%

Population Composition

Under 1824.5%
18-3419.6%
35-6436.9%
65+19.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.9%
Single Parent
4.3%
Living Alone
28.0%
Avg Size
2.57

Household Types

Married Couples52.9%
Single Parent4.3%
Living Alone28.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,462
SNAP Usage
6.4%
Health Insurance
87.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.4%
$25k - $50k19.4%
$50k - $100k36.0%
$100k+31.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
29.0%
Retail Trade
9.8%
Education & Health Care
20.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

87.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
173.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.