Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Elkhart-Goshen, IN Metro Area

Elkhart-Goshen, IN · Metro Area

207,132Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the South Bend-Elkhart-Mishawaka, IN-MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$68,561
Median home value
$210,400
Land area
463 sq mi
447 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Elkhart County, INCentral207,132$68,561$210,400

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Concord, IN—55,823$55,206
Elkhart, INCity53,733$51,028
Elkhart (Township), IN—38,301$63,925
Goshen, INCity34,420$59,184
Osolo, IN—28,786$61,379
Cleveland, IN—12,961$84,375
Jefferson, IN—11,035$112,136
Baugo, IN—9,489$80,960
Middlebury (Township), IN—8,897$88,854
Washington, IN—6,926$71,000
Nappanee, INCity6,815$68,892
Union, IN—6,251$72,422
Dunlap, INCDP6,109$87,039
Jackson, IN—4,998$89,542
Clinton, IN—4,794$42,922
York, IN—4,330$79,191
Locke, IN—4,297$87,734
Simonton Lake, INCDP4,248$75,673
Middlebury, INTown3,700$75,236
Harrison, IN—3,555$80,938
Olive, IN—3,389$81,510
Benton, IN—3,236$94,070
Wakarusa, INTown2,282$74,464
Bristol, INTown2,128$77,188
New Paris, INCDP1,549$74,663

Also in the South Bend-Elkhart-Mishawaka, IN-MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.4%
Unemployment
3.6%
College Educated
20.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$68,561
Mean Household Income
$89,471

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German19.5%
Mexican13.5%
English8.9%
Irish6.1%
Polish1.7%
French1.6%
Italian1.5%
Scottish0.8%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.7%Foreign Born
90.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized37.2%
Non-Citizen62.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later32.7%
Before 201067.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
80,493
Median Rent
$1,047/mo
Median Home Value
$210,400
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
48,417
College Enrollment
11.3%
High School
25.5%
College Educated
20.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.3%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
5.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
27.4%
18-34 Years
21.8%
35-64 Years
35.4%
65+ Years
15.4%

Population Composition

Under 1827.4%
18-3421.8%
35-6435.4%
65+15.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.8%
Single Parent
7.5%
Living Alone
26.6%
Avg Size
2.83

Household Types

Married Couples51.8%
Single Parent7.5%
Living Alone26.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,936
SNAP Usage
7.0%
Health Insurance
85.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.1%
$25k - $50k20.7%
$50k - $100k34.0%
$100k+31.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
35.1%
Retail Trade
8.9%
Education & Health Care
19.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

85.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
161.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)