Skip to content
GERBER.ai

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Metro Area

South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI · Metro Area

324,560Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the South Bend-Elkhart-Mishawaka, IN-MI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$67,217
Median home value
$196,600
Land area
948 sq mi
342 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
St. Joseph County, INCentral273,040$66,868$192,800
Cass County, MICentral51,520$70,443$218,000

Largest cities and towns

44 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
South Bend, INCity103,085$55,786
Portage, IN—94,489$52,872
Penn, IN—68,620$65,544
Mishawaka, INCity51,021$54,291
Clay, IN—34,246$72,406
Granger, INCDP30,321$123,318
Harris, IN—24,558$112,056
Centre, IN—14,438$79,120
German, IN—10,020$74,918
Warren, IN—7,799$89,958
Notre Dame, INCDP6,890$19,886
Ontwa, MI—6,870$61,241
Howard, MI—6,278$79,226
Dowagiac, MICity5,732$48,166
Olive, IN—4,363$78,964
Porter, MI—3,885$79,681
LaGrange, MI—3,751$58,786
Union, IN—3,475$76,636
Milton, MI—3,140$118,750
Silver Creek, MI—3,041$80,894
Greene, IN—2,954$74,587
Mason, MI—2,836$59,922
Lincoln, IN—2,775$66,622
Wayne, MI—2,660$61,210
Osceola, INTown2,593$66,503

Also in the South Bend-Elkhart-Mishawaka, IN-MI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.8%
Unemployment
5.2%
College Educated
31.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,217
Mean Household Income
$92,813

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German19.0%
Irish11.9%
English9.1%
Polish7.4%
Mexican7.3%
Italian3.7%
African1.8%
French1.6%
Scottish1.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.2%Foreign Born
93.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized41.2%
Non-Citizen58.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.4%
Before 201060.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
144,259
Median Rent
$1,046/mo
Median Home Value
$196,600
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
81,785
College Enrollment
22.4%
High School
20.8%
College Educated
31.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.2%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
10.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.7%
18-34 Years
23.6%
35-64 Years
35.9%
65+ Years
17.8%

Population Composition

Under 1822.7%
18-3423.6%
35-6435.9%
65+17.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.1%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
32.6%
Avg Size
2.43

Household Types

Married Couples44.1%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone32.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,216
SNAP Usage
10.3%
Health Insurance
93.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.8%
$25k - $50k21.1%
$50k - $100k31.6%
$100k+31.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.7%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
27.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
178.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)