Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Springfield, OH Metro Area

Springfield, OH · Metro Area

135,158Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Dayton-Springfield-Kettering, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$63,132
Median home value
$169,900
Land area
396 sq mi
341 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Clark County, OHCentral135,158$63,132$169,900

Largest cities and towns

25 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Springfield, OHCity58,190$47,143
Bethel, OH—17,966$66,519
Moorefield, OH—12,572$85,583
Springfield (Township), OH—12,255$88,180
Mad River, OH—10,944$83,700
Northridge, OHCDP7,817$84,974
German, OH—7,568$73,617
New Carlisle, OHCity5,544$64,443
Park Layne, OHCDP4,301$82,604
Pike, OH—3,716$95,833
Harmony, OH—3,622$95,966
Madison, OH—3,417$94,928
Pleasant, OH—3,120$77,583
Green, OH—2,683$79,762
Enon, OHVillage2,587$96,912
Green Meadows, OHCDP2,144$73,281
South Charleston, OHVillage1,727$49,896
Holiday Valley, OHCDP1,660$91,705
Crystal Lakes, OHCDP1,245$62,583
South Vienna, OHVillage541$69,118
North Hampton, OHVillage329$76,528
Donnelsville, OHVillage308$67,708
Catawba, OHVillage305$68,500
Tremont City, OHVillage265$70,500
Clifton, OHVillage143$82,969

Also in the Dayton-Springfield-Kettering, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.2%
Unemployment
6.7%
College Educated
20.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,132
Mean Household Income
$80,369

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German18.8%
Irish12.9%
English12.5%
Italian2.8%
Mexican2.5%
Scottish1.9%
French1.5%
Polish1.0%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.6%Foreign Born
97.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized34.5%
Non-Citizen65.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later47.6%
Before 201052.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
61,126
Median Rent
$872/mo
Median Home Value
$169,900
Median Year Built
1963

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
29,764
College Enrollment
16.2%
High School
25.0%
College Educated
20.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.5%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
9.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.6%
18-34 Years
20.0%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
20.3%

Population Composition

Under 1822.6%
18-3420.0%
35-6437.1%
65+20.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.4%
Single Parent
7.6%
Living Alone
31.0%
Avg Size
2.37

Household Types

Married Couples43.4%
Single Parent7.6%
Living Alone31.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,791
SNAP Usage
18.0%
Health Insurance
93.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.1%
$25k - $50k21.7%
$50k - $100k30.8%
$100k+29.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.3%
Retail Trade
10.8%
Education & Health Care
22.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
189.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)