Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Greenville, OH Micro Area

Greenville, OH · Micro Area

51,594Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Dayton-Springfield-Kettering, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,486
Median home value
$173,200
Land area
598 sq mi
86 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Darke County, OHCentral51,594$64,486$173,200

Largest cities and towns

40 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Greenville (Township), OH—17,093$51,551
Greenville, OHCity12,741$47,237
Wayne, OH—4,455$85,735
Twin, OH—4,214$72,891
Adams, OH—3,322$69,327
Arcanum, OHVillage2,912$60,481
Versailles, OHVillage2,715$70,717
Jackson, OH—2,663$44,018
Neave, OH—2,417$52,237
Brown, OH—1,915$69,750
Harrison, OH—1,886$68,250
Bradford, OHVillage1,674$64,139
Monroe, OH—1,669$80,997
Washington, OH—1,632$68,242
Patterson, OH—1,607$100,948
Franklin, OH—1,551$57,292
Union City, OHVillage1,519$32,067
Van Buren, OH—1,398$76,071
Butler, OH—1,146$75,250
Allen, OH—1,067$80,536
Ansonia, OHVillage1,051$61,953
Richland, OH—836$52,596
Liberty, OH—808$80,208
New Madison, OHVillage783$62,500
Wayne Lakes, OHVillage711$52,500

Also in the Dayton-Springfield-Kettering, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11%
Unemployment
2.8%
College Educated
16.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,486
Mean Household Income
$83,884

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German30.9%
English10.6%
Irish10.1%
French3.4%
Scottish1.8%
Italian1.7%
Mexican0.8%
Polish0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.0%Foreign Born
99.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized35.4%
Non-Citizen64.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later45.6%
Before 201054.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
22,651
Median Rent
$779/mo
Median Home Value
$173,200
Median Year Built
1963

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
11,029
College Enrollment
11.2%
High School
25.1%
College Educated
16.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.7%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
5.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.6%
18-34 Years
18.8%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
20.5%

Population Composition

Under 1823.6%
18-3418.8%
35-6437.1%
65+20.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.2%
Single Parent
5.0%
Living Alone
29.8%
Avg Size
2.40

Household Types

Married Couples51.2%
Single Parent5.0%
Living Alone29.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,842
SNAP Usage
8.1%
Health Insurance
92.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.2%
$25k - $50k22.2%
$50k - $100k32.7%
$100k+27.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
25.3%
Retail Trade
10.9%
Education & Health Care
18.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
193.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.