Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Sidney, OH Micro Area

Sidney, OH · Micro Area

47,929Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Dayton-Springfield-Kettering, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,978
Median home value
$208,100
Land area
408 sq mi
118 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Shelby County, OHCentral47,929$73,978$208,100

Largest cities and towns

24 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Sidney, OHCity20,501$60,668
Clinton, OH—20,133$61,378
Franklin, OH—3,475$86,862
Dinsmore, OH—3,381$90,883
McLean, OH—3,364$93,333
Cynthian, OH—2,847$64,975
Loramie, OH—2,597$88,523
Jackson, OH—2,349$79,545
Salem, OH—2,048$88,409
Van Buren, OH—2,031$104,701
Perry, OH—1,729$93,917
Anna, OHVillage1,699$80,788
Fort Loramie, OHVillage1,467$93,750
Washington, OH—1,392$95,603
Jackson Center, OHVillage1,339$64,900
Turtle Creek, OH—1,239$84,375
Green, OH—987$79,861
Botkins, OHVillage956$80,000
Orange, OH—831$110,313
Russia, OHVillage638$61,685
Port Jefferson, OHVillage306$57,083
Lockington, OHVillage154$57,083
Kettlersville, OHVillage121$113,750
Newport, OHCDP96$73,375

Also in the Dayton-Springfield-Kettering, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.6%
Unemployment
4.1%
College Educated
21.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,978
Mean Household Income
$94,849

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.7%
Female
49.3%

Population Split

Male50.7%
Female49.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German35.7%
Irish9.6%
English8.6%
French4.4%
Italian1.4%
Scottish1.1%
Mexican0.9%
Polish0.8%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.3%Foreign Born
98.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.4%
Non-Citizen43.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later19.5%
Before 201080.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,149
Median Rent
$922/mo
Median Home Value
$208,100
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
11,089
College Enrollment
14.3%
High School
25.2%
College Educated
21.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
83.3%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
5.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.5%
18-34 Years
20.4%
35-64 Years
37.0%
65+ Years
18.1%

Population Composition

Under 1824.5%
18-3420.4%
35-6437.0%
65+18.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.8%
Single Parent
5.6%
Living Alone
25.7%
Avg Size
2.51

Household Types

Married Couples53.8%
Single Parent5.6%
Living Alone25.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,984
SNAP Usage
8.8%
Health Insurance
95.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.0%
$25k - $50k21.1%
$50k - $100k34.0%
$100k+33.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
35.9%
Retail Trade
7.0%
Education & Health Care
20.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
176.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.