Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Ottawa, IL Micro Area

Ottawa, IL · Micro Area

147,181Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying), part of the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$72,230
Median home value
$156,400
Land area
2,164 sq mi
68 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
LaSalle County, ILCentral108,714$73,045$161,900
Bureau County, ILCentral32,866$69,257$126,900
Putnam County, ILOutlying5,601$75,590$172,700

Largest cities and towns

122 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Ottawa, ILCity18,447$71,413
LaSalle (Township), IL—13,287$61,240
Streator, ILCity12,330$57,609
Bruce, IL—11,794$53,477
Ottawa (Township), IL—11,204$70,008
Peru (Township), IL—10,070$75,417
Peru, ILCity9,775$74,808
LaSalle, ILCity9,498$57,732
Princeton (Township), IL—9,106$65,705
South Ottawa, IL—8,322$84,054
Hall, IL—8,267$71,296
Princeton, ILCity7,975$61,946
Northville, IL—7,316$103,819
Mendota (Township), IL—7,071$58,333
Mendota, ILCity6,994$51,632
Manlius, IL—6,100$68,967
Lake Holiday, ILCDP5,641$107,875
Spring Valley, ILCity5,476$70,598
Marseilles, ILCity4,279$58,217
Mission, IL—4,054$85,727
Rutland (Township), IL—3,589$91,406
Oglesby, ILCity3,570$76,189
Granville (Township), IL—2,748$70,709
Otter Creek, IL—2,642$83,750
Earl, IL—2,574$68,277

Also in the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13%
Unemployment
5.1%
College Educated
20.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$72,230
Mean Household Income
$91,689

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.7%
Female
49.3%

Population Split

Male50.7%
Female49.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.1%
Irish15.4%
English10.3%
Mexican9.4%
Italian8.4%
Polish6.1%
French2.6%
Scottish1.5%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.7%Foreign Born
96.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized51.1%
Non-Citizen48.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.2%
Before 201079.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
68,563
Median Rent
$908/mo
Median Home Value
$156,400
Median Year Built
1962

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
30,644
College Enrollment
13.8%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
20.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
82.5%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
5.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.0%
18-34 Years
19.5%
35-64 Years
38.7%
65+ Years
20.8%

Population Composition

Under 1821.0%
18-3419.5%
35-6438.7%
65+20.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.9%
Single Parent
5.5%
Living Alone
30.2%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples47.9%
Single Parent5.5%
Living Alone30.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,977
SNAP Usage
14.3%
Health Insurance
95.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.3%
$25k - $50k19.5%
$50k - $100k31.7%
$100k+33.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.9%
Retail Trade
13.3%
Education & Health Care
21.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
229.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.