Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Kankakee, IL Metro Area

Kankakee, IL · Metro Area

106,635Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,281
Median home value
$192,600
Land area
676 sq mi
158 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Kankakee County, ILCentral106,635$71,281$192,600

Largest cities and towns

37 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Bourbonnais (Township), IL—39,048$76,228
Kankakee (Township), IL—24,144$50,768
Kankakee, ILCity23,996$47,514
Bourbonnais, ILVillage18,078$81,708
Bradley, ILVillage15,325$67,420
Manteno (Township), IL—11,203$92,476
Manteno, ILVillage9,030$97,634
Limestone (Township), IL—5,010$112,258
Aroma, IL—4,895$74,740
Momence (Township), IL—3,519$66,976
Momence, ILCity3,291$58,365
Ganeer, IL—3,164$65,208
Yellowhead, IL—2,570$95,231
St. Anne (Township), IL—2,166$90,000
Otto, IL—1,935$80,250
Pilot, IL—1,867$92,222
Pembroke, IL—1,698$32,153
Essex (Township), IL—1,590$100,962
Grant Park, ILVillage1,449$78,385
Limestone, ILVillage1,419$103,906
Salina, IL—1,246$82,357
Herscher, ILVillage1,246$91,667
St. Anne, ILVillage1,104$83,077
Essex, ILVillage1,026$108,250
Norton, IL—925$74,063

Also in the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.2%
Unemployment
4.9%
College Educated
21.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,281
Mean Household Income
$94,302

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.5%
Female
50.5%

Population Split

Male49.5%
Female50.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German19.6%
Irish11.3%
Mexican10.8%
English7.1%
African7.0%
Polish5.6%
French5.5%
Italian4.8%
Scottish1.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.7%Foreign Born
94.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized50.0%
Non-Citizen50.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.8%
Before 201077.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
45,415
Median Rent
$1,097/mo
Median Home Value
$192,600
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
24,913
College Enrollment
22.7%
High School
23.8%
College Educated
21.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.3%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
8.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
22.3%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
17.8%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3422.3%
35-6437.1%
65+17.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.0%
Single Parent
9.1%
Living Alone
29.4%
Avg Size
2.48

Household Types

Married Couples45.0%
Single Parent9.1%
Living Alone29.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,825
SNAP Usage
15.9%
Health Insurance
94.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.2%
$25k - $50k19.0%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+35.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.1%
Retail Trade
12.9%
Education & Health Care
25.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
185.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)