Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Michigan City-La Porte, IN Metro Area

Michigan City-La Porte, IN · Metro Area

111,917Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,055
Median home value
$195,500
Land area
598 sq mi
187 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
LaPorte County, INCentral111,917$71,055$195,500

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Michigan City, INCity31,814$53,089
Michigan, IN—27,275$58,356
Center, IN—25,191$68,142
La Porte, INCity22,449$59,307
Coolspring, IN—15,637$61,875
New Durham, IN—8,110$89,107
Westville, INTown5,279$60,794
Scipio, IN—5,139$78,269
Kankakee, IN—4,768$109,426
Springfield, IN—3,745$85,313
Pleasant, IN—3,538$88,205
Trail Creek, INTown2,351$77,635
Hudson, IN—2,226$99,669
Union, IN—2,073$56,964
Wills, IN—1,980$113,349
Clinton, IN—1,802$105,714
Galena, IN—1,549$127,738
Washington, IN—1,460$72,253
Cass, IN—1,452$62,875
Lincoln, IN—1,401$105,121
Kingsford Heights, INTown1,358$57,830
Hudson Lake, INCDP1,347$98,253
Noble, IN—1,317$95,694
Wanatah, INTown1,178$68,409
Hanna (Township), IN—1,178$72,734

Also in the Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.6%
Unemployment
4.8%
College Educated
22.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,055
Mean Household Income
$89,682

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.9%
Female
48.1%

Population Split

Male51.9%
Female48.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German20.1%
Irish12.8%
Polish10.5%
English8.6%
Mexican5.2%
Italian2.7%
French1.7%
Scottish1.3%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.4%Foreign Born
96.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.8%
Non-Citizen54.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.8%
Before 201077.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
50,038
Median Rent
$976/mo
Median Home Value
$195,500
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
21,972
College Enrollment
12.6%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
22.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
83.4%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
7.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.2%
18-34 Years
21.1%
35-64 Years
38.3%
65+ Years
19.4%

Population Composition

Under 1821.2%
18-3421.1%
35-6438.3%
65+19.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.2%
Single Parent
7.4%
Living Alone
29.6%
Avg Size
2.41

Household Types

Married Couples45.2%
Single Parent7.4%
Living Alone29.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,395
SNAP Usage
9.9%
Health Insurance
94.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.3%
$25k - $50k20.3%
$50k - $100k32.6%
$100k+31.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
22.2%
Retail Trade
10.8%
Education & Health Care
20.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
174.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)