Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mount Vernon, OH Micro Area

Mount Vernon, OH · Micro Area

63,142Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,878
Median home value
$239,400
Land area
526 sq mi
120 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Knox County, OHCentral63,142$73,878$239,400

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Mount Vernon, OHCity17,052$53,845
Howard (Township), OH—6,011$104,696
Apple Valley, OHCDP5,548$100,593
Hilliar, OH—3,845$91,019
Morris, OH—3,002$98,750
Clinton, OH—2,847$68,068
Fredericktown, OHVillage2,652$65,510
Union, OH—2,617$68,636
College, OH—2,530$100,882
Gambier, OHVillage2,126$93,365
Monroe, OH—2,033$82,218
Pike, OH—2,009$69,299
Liberty, OH—1,955$121,058
Pleasant, OH—1,896$124,119
Centerburg, OHVillage1,839$76,250
Milford, OH—1,829$91,182
Brown, OH—1,599$72,613
Middlebury, OH—1,439$66,458
Miller, OH—1,395$135,245
Berlin, OH—1,232$82,589
Butler, OH—1,146$75,250
Morgan, OH—1,109$75,686
Clay, OH—1,025$69,091
Jefferson, OH—957$116,579
Wayne, OH—924$73,125

Also in the Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.6%
Unemployment
2.5%
College Educated
24.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,878
Mean Household Income
$92,322

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.1%
English14.5%
Irish12.5%
Italian3.6%
Scottish2.2%
French1.6%
Polish1.2%
Mexican0.9%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.4%Foreign Born
98.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized28.6%
Non-Citizen71.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later62.2%
Before 201037.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
26,078
Median Rent
$950/mo
Median Home Value
$239,400
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
15,677
College Enrollment
27.8%
High School
19.7%
College Educated
24.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.8%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
13.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
21.9%
35-64 Years
36.1%
65+ Years
19.2%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3421.9%
35-6436.1%
65+19.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
55.1%
Single Parent
4.1%
Living Alone
28.8%
Avg Size
2.54

Household Types

Married Couples55.1%
Single Parent4.1%
Living Alone28.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,489
SNAP Usage
10.5%
Health Insurance
88.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.6%
$25k - $50k20.4%
$50k - $100k32.7%
$100k+34.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.3%
Retail Trade
9.7%
Education & Health Care
26.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
151.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.