Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Chillicothe, OH Micro Area

Chillicothe, OH · Micro Area

76,492Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,303
Median home value
$171,500
Land area
689 sq mi
111 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Ross County, OHCentral76,492$61,303$171,500

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Scioto, OH—27,439$54,652
Chillicothe, OHCity21,902$54,086
Union, OH—12,587$81,069
Huntington, OH—6,106$65,350
Green, OH—5,192$93,550
Concord, OH—4,678$75,000
Twin, OH—3,395$57,670
Springfield, OH—2,592$58,309
Liberty, OH—2,585$64,135
Colerain, OH—1,941$93,833
Paxton, OH—1,827$45,893
Buckskin, OH—1,808$46,553
Deerfield, OH—1,544$78,906
Jefferson, OH—1,393$63,969
Harrison, OH—1,255$52,222
Frankfort, OHVillage1,171$67,500
Franklin, OH—1,080$41,319
Paint, OH—1,070$52,059
Kingston, OHVillage703$40,357
Bainbridge, OHVillage617$56,250
Bourneville, OHCDP509$50,208
Andersonville, OHCDP495$83,355
Richmond Dale, OHCDP473$64,438
Clarksburg, OHVillage464$49,107
Adelphi, OHVillage316$39,107

Also in the Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.7%
Unemployment
3.8%
College Educated
17.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,303
Mean Household Income
$81,649

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.1%
Female
47.9%

Population Split

Male52.1%
Female47.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German19.1%
English12.3%
Irish11.4%
Italian2.4%
Scottish1.9%
French1.3%
Polish0.8%
Mexican0.4%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.0%Foreign Born
99.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.4%
Non-Citizen39.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later36.4%
Before 201063.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
32,092
Median Rent
$906/mo
Median Home Value
$171,500
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
15,648
College Enrollment
15.8%
High School
24.0%
College Educated
17.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
83.4%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
5.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.0%
18-34 Years
20.6%
35-64 Years
40.5%
65+ Years
17.9%

Population Composition

Under 1821.0%
18-3420.6%
35-6440.5%
65+17.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.3%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
32.1%
Avg Size
2.39

Household Types

Married Couples44.3%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone32.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,544
SNAP Usage
16.5%
Health Insurance
93.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.9%
$25k - $50k24.3%
$50k - $100k31.4%
$100k+27.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.2%
Retail Trade
11.4%
Education & Health Care
24.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
189.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.