Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Athens, OH Micro Area

Athens, OH · Micro Area

61,737Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$56,001
Median home value
$185,000
Land area
504 sq mi
123 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Athens County, OHCentral61,737$56,001$185,000

Largest cities and towns

29 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Athens (Township), OH—29,639$48,696
Athens, OHCity23,396$38,204
York, OH—6,794$56,208
Nelsonville, OHCity4,279$49,750
Trimble (Township), OH—4,051$58,063
Dover, OH—3,316$55,170
Lee, OH—2,841$81,761
Alexander, OH—2,776$80,956
The Plains, OHCDP2,748$59,688
Troy, OH—2,584$56,389
Canaan, OH—1,888$57,955
Carthage, OH—1,818$53,670
Rome, OH—1,683$55,399
Waterloo, OH—1,542$67,188
Glouster, OHVillage1,473$38,375
Lodi, OH—1,325$89,583
Ames, OH—1,128$83,500
Albany, OHVillage1,013$52,070
Coolville, OHVillage664$47,333
Chauncey, OHVillage655$35,200
Stewart, OHCDP479$34,646
Trimble, OHVillage466$47,120
Buchtel, OHVillage451$70,000
Bern, OH—352$77,981
Jacksonville, OHVillage344$66,875

Also in the Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
21.5%
Unemployment
6.5%
College Educated
34.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$56,001
Mean Household Income
$77,790

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.6%
English17.5%
Irish15.4%
Italian3.6%
Polish2.4%
Scottish2.0%
French1.2%
Mexican0.9%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.7%Foreign Born
96.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized34.4%
Non-Citizen65.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later70.6%
Before 201029.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
26,471
Median Rent
$939/mo
Median Home Value
$185,000
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
22,884
College Enrollment
58.0%
High School
10.4%
College Educated
34.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
65.2%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
13.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
14.8%
18-34 Years
37.8%
35-64 Years
32.3%
65+ Years
15.1%

Population Composition

Under 1814.8%
18-3437.8%
35-6432.3%
65+15.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.9%
Single Parent
3.4%
Living Alone
34.9%
Avg Size
2.35

Household Types

Married Couples40.9%
Single Parent3.4%
Living Alone34.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,645
SNAP Usage
14.4%
Health Insurance
94.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k24.8%
$25k - $50k20.7%
$50k - $100k29.0%
$100k+25.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.9%
Retail Trade
9.4%
Education & Health Care
39.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
183.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.