Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Bellefontaine, OH Micro Area

Bellefontaine, OH · Micro Area

46,089Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,551
Median home value
$203,200
Land area
459 sq mi
101 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Logan County, OHCentral46,089$71,551$203,200

Largest cities and towns

33 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Bellefontaine, OHCity13,807$58,806
Lake, OH—12,709$56,857
Stokes, OH—4,523$55,093
Liberty, OH—3,946$66,912
Jefferson, OH—3,522$53,333
Washington, OH—3,407$54,635
Harrison, OH—2,918$69,212
Miami, OH—2,723$73,964
Richland, OH—2,621$64,859
McArthur, OH—2,110$49,439
De Graff, OHVillage2,039$84,128
Rushcreek, OH—1,878$87,798
Monroe, OH—1,720$93,750
West Liberty, OHVillage1,494$52,031
Pleasant, OH—1,414$97,500
Russells Point, OHVillage1,398$42,442
Bokescreek, OH—1,331$84,926
Lakeview, OHVillage1,234$55,893
Zane, OH—1,059$146,346
Perry, OH—772$105,035
Belle Center, OHVillage770$74,500
West Mansfield, OHVillage752$81,375
Chippewa Park, OHCDP617$55,595
Rushsylvania, OHVillage526$76,607
Quincy, OHVillage469$59,141

Also in the Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.1%
Unemployment
4.1%
College Educated
18.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,551
Mean Household Income
$92,928

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.6%
Female
49.4%

Population Split

Male50.6%
Female49.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.6%
English13.9%
Irish12.7%
Scottish3.1%
Italian3.0%
French1.8%
Mexican1.4%
Polish1.1%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.6%Foreign Born
98.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized47.7%
Non-Citizen52.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.3%
Before 201077.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
23,866
Median Rent
$845/mo
Median Home Value
$203,200
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,357
College Enrollment
8.7%
High School
28.9%
College Educated
18.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.9%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
8.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.7%
18-34 Years
19.2%
35-64 Years
38.7%
65+ Years
19.4%

Population Composition

Under 1822.7%
18-3419.2%
35-6438.7%
65+19.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.0%
Single Parent
5.8%
Living Alone
29.0%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples49.0%
Single Parent5.8%
Living Alone29.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,989
SNAP Usage
11.3%
Health Insurance
94.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.9%
$25k - $50k17.4%
$50k - $100k33.6%
$100k+33.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
26.3%
Retail Trade
10.6%
Education & Health Care
16.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
177.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.