Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Kendallville, IN Micro Area

Kendallville, IN · Micro Area

47,495Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,723
Median home value
$196,800
Land area
411 sq mi
116 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Noble County, INCentral47,495$71,723$196,800

Largest cities and towns

21 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Wayne, IN—10,927$60,000
Kendallville, INCity10,556$58,939
Allen, IN—7,089$78,359
Perry, IN—6,951$72,575
Ligonier, INCity4,347$59,359
Orange, IN—3,920$66,010
Noble, IN—2,933$73,487
Avilla, INTown2,878$78,880
Sparta, IN—2,842$81,935
Albion (Township), IN—2,731$70,403
Albion, INTown2,723$70,565
Green, IN—2,168$89,792
York, IN—1,887$80,972
Swan, IN—1,832$112,056
Elkhart, IN—1,774$78,672
Jefferson, IN—1,355$82,396
Rome City, INTown1,182$71,016
Wolcottville, INTown1,143$53,625
Washington, IN—1,086$64,266
Cromwell, INTown631$48,698
Kimmell, INCDP604$77,857

Also in the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
College Educated
18.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,723
Mean Household Income
$86,740

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.2%
Female
49.8%

Population Split

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German26.0%
English11.2%
Mexican10.0%
Irish7.9%
Polish2.6%
French2.5%
Italian1.6%
Scottish1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.0%Foreign Born
94.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.7%
Non-Citizen59.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.3%
Before 201074.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,297
Median Rent
$832/mo
Median Home Value
$196,800
Median Year Built
1976

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,273
College Enrollment
13.8%
High School
25.5%
College Educated
18.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.8%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
4.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.3%
18-34 Years
20.6%
35-64 Years
38.0%
65+ Years
17.1%

Population Composition

Under 1824.3%
18-3420.6%
35-6438.0%
65+17.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
54.9%
Single Parent
5.6%
Living Alone
25.5%
Avg Size
2.57

Household Types

Married Couples54.9%
Single Parent5.6%
Living Alone25.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,118
SNAP Usage
5.1%
Health Insurance
87.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.1%
$25k - $50k18.8%
$50k - $100k37.1%
$100k+31.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
39.0%
Retail Trade
9.1%
Education & Health Care
16.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

87.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
168.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.