Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Decatur, IN Micro Area

Decatur, IN · Micro Area

36,227Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$65,289
Median home value
$178,400
Land area
339 sq mi
107 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Adams County, INCentral36,227$65,289$178,400

Largest cities and towns

16 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Washington, IN—12,367$50,331
Wabash, IN—10,358$53,410
Decatur, INCity9,811$58,646
Root, IN—6,115$63,492
Monroe (Township), IN—5,335$73,894
Berne, INCity3,965$62,159
Hartford, IN—1,860$59,848
Kirkland, IN—1,464$98,372
Preble, IN—1,440$78,125
Geneva, INTown1,347$52,500
Blue Creek, IN—1,218$59,330
St. Marys, IN—1,130$89,286
Jefferson, IN—967$46,645
French, IN—772$105,288
Monroe, INTown707$74,063
Union, IN—547$72,031

Also in the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
College Educated
16.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,289
Mean Household Income
$82,576

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.1%
Female
49.9%

Population Split

Male50.1%
Female49.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German27.8%
English7.5%
Irish6.8%
Mexican4.2%
French1.5%
Italian1.4%
Scottish1.2%
Polish0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.6%Foreign Born
98.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.8%
Non-Citizen59.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later51.4%
Before 201048.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
13,308
Median Rent
$833/mo
Median Home Value
$178,400
Median Year Built
1971

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,131
College Enrollment
9.5%
High School
19.8%
College Educated
16.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.8%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
6.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
31.3%
18-34 Years
20.4%
35-64 Years
32.0%
65+ Years
16.3%

Population Composition

Under 1831.3%
18-3420.4%
35-6432.0%
65+16.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
56.7%
Single Parent
3.5%
Living Alone
25.6%
Avg Size
2.88

Household Types

Married Couples56.7%
Single Parent3.5%
Living Alone25.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$28,631
SNAP Usage
6.6%
Health Insurance
79.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.0%
$25k - $50k24.0%
$50k - $100k34.7%
$100k+28.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
24.6%
Retail Trade
10.3%
Education & Health Care
21.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

79.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
78.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
82.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
177.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.