Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area

Fort Wayne, IN · Metro Area

455,416Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,213
Median home value
$214,100
Land area
1,361 sq mi
335 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Allen County, INCentral392,378$70,737$214,900
Whitley County, INOutlying34,618$78,083$219,400
Wells County, INOutlying28,420$71,957$197,600

Largest cities and towns

59 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Fort Wayne, INCity268,589$61,422
Wayne, IN—109,198$49,084
St. Joseph, IN—77,745$72,566
Aboite, IN—42,908$108,350
Washington, IN—39,192$67,489
Perry, IN—38,311$112,479
Adams, IN—34,742$60,041
New Haven, INCity15,698$70,970
Cedar Creek, IN—13,932$112,286
Columbia, IN—11,895$70,071
Huntertown, INTown11,379$109,432
Bluffton, INCity10,529$57,539
Columbia City, INCity9,897$68,089
Harrison, IN—8,879$61,689
Lancaster, IN—6,122$76,563
Jefferson, IN—5,897$73,736
Smith, IN—5,269$81,761
Springfield, IN—4,627$85,287
Lafayette, IN—4,316$119,038
Eel River, IN—4,278$99,966
Thorncreek, IN—4,213$112,548
Milan, IN—3,965$120,476
Marion, IN—3,926$68,000
Leo-Cedarville, INTown3,695$116,375
Ossian, INTown3,384$71,563

Also in the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12%
Unemployment
4.4%
College Educated
30.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,213
Mean Household Income
$93,319

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.3%
Female
50.7%

Population Split

Male49.3%
Female50.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.8%
English10.1%
Irish9.2%
Mexican5.6%
French2.6%
Italian2.1%
Polish2.0%
Scottish1.9%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.9%Foreign Born
93.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized49.1%
Non-Citizen50.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later40.2%
Before 201059.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
193,389
Median Rent
$1,003/mo
Median Home Value
$214,100
Median Year Built
1976

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
111,283
College Enrollment
14.7%
High School
23.8%
College Educated
30.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.4%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
8.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.2%
18-34 Years
22.6%
35-64 Years
36.1%
65+ Years
16.1%

Population Composition

Under 1825.2%
18-3422.6%
35-6436.1%
65+16.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.7%
Single Parent
6.9%
Living Alone
30.4%
Avg Size
2.46

Household Types

Married Couples46.7%
Single Parent6.9%
Living Alone30.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,750
SNAP Usage
8.7%
Health Insurance
92.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.0%
$25k - $50k20.1%
$50k - $100k33.7%
$100k+32.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
19.6%
Retail Trade
11.6%
Education & Health Care
24.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
167.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)