Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Auburn, IN Micro Area

Auburn, IN · Micro Area

43,807Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,331
Median home value
$194,100
Land area
363 sq mi
121 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
DeKalb County, INCentral43,807$74,331$194,100

Largest cities and towns

23 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Union, IN—13,917$75,568
Auburn, INCity13,565$68,750
Keyser, IN—7,927$62,234
Garrett, INCity6,642$64,179
Wilmington, IN—4,026$69,091
Jackson, IN—3,749$103,346
Grant, IN—3,111$80,000
Butler, INCity2,660$54,688
Waterloo, INTown2,073$67,083
Butler (Township), IN—2,012$80,568
Smithfield, IN—1,629$63,571
Concord, IN—1,486$65,192
Franklin, IN—1,271$68,500
Fairfield, IN—1,233$103,250
Ashley, INTown1,230$49,091
Richland, IN—1,187$84,123
Spencer, IN—1,005$54,018
Newville, IN—700$83,167
Altona, INTown415$64,237
St. Joe, INTown411$55,000
Troy, IN—378$100,536
Stafford, IN—176$120,227
Corunna, INTown128$57,500

Also in the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.5%
Unemployment
4.5%
College Educated
20.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,331
Mean Household Income
$88,977

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German27.1%
English14.5%
Irish9.4%
Polish2.4%
Italian2.2%
French2.1%
Mexican2.0%
Scottish1.5%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.5%Foreign Born
98.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized65.4%
Non-Citizen34.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later29.0%
Before 201071.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
18,384
Median Rent
$861/mo
Median Home Value
$194,100
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,851
College Enrollment
11.3%
High School
26.5%
College Educated
20.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.4%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
5.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.1%
18-34 Years
20.6%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
17.4%

Population Composition

Under 1824.1%
18-3420.6%
35-6437.9%
65+17.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.8%
Single Parent
7.8%
Living Alone
25.3%
Avg Size
2.53

Household Types

Married Couples53.8%
Single Parent7.8%
Living Alone25.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,553
SNAP Usage
6.3%
Health Insurance
93.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.8%
$25k - $50k20.6%
$50k - $100k34.0%
$100k+32.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
34.1%
Retail Trade
9.0%
Education & Health Care
19.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
181.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.