Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Worcester, MA Metro Area

Worcester, MA · Metro Area

867,788Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$95,939
Median home value
$423,700
Land area
1,511 sq mi
575 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Worcester County, MACentral867,788$95,939$423,700

Largest cities and towns

89 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Worcester, MACity207,055$70,102
Leominster, MACity43,909$83,816
Fitchburg, MACity41,798$73,040
Shrewsbury, MATown38,876$139,302
Milford, MATown30,431$96,365
Milford (CDP), MACDP27,731$93,310
Westborough, MATown21,944$141,944
Gardner, MACity21,148$67,518
Holden, MATown20,064$141,923
Grafton, MATown19,902$131,484
Southbridge Town, MACity17,928$66,287
Webster, MATown17,748$72,895
Auburn, MATown16,970$116,711
Northbridge, MATown16,458$111,319
Northborough, MATown15,750$153,199
Clinton, MATown15,563$89,781
Uxbridge, MATown14,473$124,725
Millbury, MATown13,961$118,790
Charlton, MATown13,435$117,587
Oxford, MATown13,385$103,862
Webster (CDP), MACDP12,228$63,837
Athol, MATown12,011$69,316
Spencer, MATown12,008$80,533
Dudley, MATown11,929$84,604
Lunenburg, MATown11,902$112,828

Also in the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.3%
Unemployment
5.3%
College Educated
39.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$95,939
Mean Household Income
$124,653

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish17.1%
Italian11.5%
English9.5%
French8.0%
German5.0%
Polish4.7%
African2.1%
Scottish1.8%
Mexican0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

14.5%Foreign Born
85.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.7%
Non-Citizen47.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.9%
Before 201056.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
355,185
Median Rent
$1,426/mo
Median Home Value
$423,700
Median Year Built
1967

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
208,005
College Enrollment
21.9%
High School
21.7%
College Educated
39.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
29.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.5%
Public Transit
1.5%
Work From Home
15.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.6%
18-34 Years
22.3%
35-64 Years
40.1%
65+ Years
17.0%

Population Composition

Under 1820.6%
18-3422.3%
35-6440.1%
65+17.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.7%
Single Parent
6.2%
Living Alone
26.7%
Avg Size
2.50

Household Types

Married Couples47.7%
Single Parent6.2%
Living Alone26.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$48,914
SNAP Usage
15.9%
Health Insurance
97.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.9%
$25k - $50k13.7%
$50k - $100k25.4%
$100k+48.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.3%
Retail Trade
11.1%
Education & Health Care
27.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

97.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
102.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
113.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)