Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Concord, NH Micro Area

Concord, NH · Micro Area

155,967Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$97,004
Median home value
$367,600
Land area
934 sq mi
167 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Merrimack County, NHCentral155,967$97,004$367,600

Largest cities and towns

39 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Concord, NHCity44,375$84,902
Hooksett, NHTown15,057$117,962
Franklin, NHCity8,799$71,648
Bow, NHTown8,335$172,857
Pembroke, NHTown7,438$89,519
Henniker, NHTown6,197$95,206
Hopkinton, NHTown6,037$137,477
South Hooksett, NHCDP5,902$130,000
Hooksett (CDP), NHCDP5,876$101,053
Loudon, NHTown5,692$106,966
Suncook, NHCDP5,432$79,836
Northfield, NHTown4,971$92,917
Epsom, NHTown4,939$97,941
Allenstown, NHTown4,743$72,500
New London, NHTown4,433$107,773
Pittsfield, NHTown4,105$74,318
Boscawen, NHTown4,044$77,328
Tilton Northfield, NHCDP3,101$66,705
Dunbarton, NHTown3,097$124,348
Henniker (CDP), NHCDP2,993$76,326
Warner, NHTown2,959$94,022
Chichester, NHTown2,745$109,297
Canterbury, NHTown2,353$129,333
Sutton, NHTown2,239$130,313
Webster, NHTown2,227$107,171

Also in the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
7.6%
Unemployment
3.1%
College Educated
38.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$97,004
Mean Household Income
$123,673

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish20.2%
English19.7%
French11.6%
German9.0%
Italian8.1%
Scottish4.1%
Polish3.4%
African0.7%
Mexican0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.4%Foreign Born
95.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized67.1%
Non-Citizen32.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.1%
Before 201072.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
66,497
Median Rent
$1,360/mo
Median Home Value
$367,600
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
33,960
College Enrollment
23.4%
High School
23.0%
College Educated
38.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.1%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
14.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.4%
18-34 Years
21.7%
35-64 Years
40.0%
65+ Years
19.9%

Population Composition

Under 1818.4%
18-3421.7%
35-6440.0%
65+19.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.5%
Single Parent
4.0%
Living Alone
25.7%
Avg Size
2.46

Household Types

Married Couples53.5%
Single Parent4.0%
Living Alone25.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$49,044
SNAP Usage
7.0%
Health Insurance
94.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.1%
$25k - $50k14.4%
$50k - $100k26.9%
$100k+48.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.4%
Retail Trade
12.0%
Education & Health Care
25.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
131.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.