Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Wooster, OH Micro Area

Wooster, OH · Micro Area

116,588Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,574
Median home value
$222,100
Land area
555 sq mi
210 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Wayne County, OHCentral116,588$73,574$222,100

Largest cities and towns

34 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Wooster, OHCity26,971$66,898
Green, OH—12,264$73,422
Chippewa, OH—9,816$80,440
Orrville, OHCity8,343$72,569
Sugar Creek, OH—7,158$77,093
East Union, OH—6,955$72,778
Rittman, OHCity6,044$60,154
Canaan, OH—5,114$76,431
Baughman, OH—4,761$76,705
Wooster (Township), OH—4,613$70,296
Salt Creek, OH—4,500$79,844
Congress (Township), OH—4,464$71,958
Franklin, OH—4,235$71,384
Wayne, OH—4,008$84,746
Paint, OH—3,487$86,447
Clinton, OH—3,173$72,336
Plain, OH—3,070$85,909
Doylestown, OHVillage3,048$79,181
Chester, OH—3,031$73,625
Milton, OH—2,953$69,401
Creston, OHVillage2,413$68,500
Dalton, OHVillage1,636$68,571
Shreve, OHVillage1,552$66,220
Smithville, OHVillage1,330$71,944
West Salem, OHVillage1,033$62,042

Also in the Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.4%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
25.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,574
Mean Household Income
$91,644

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.5%
English11.7%
Irish10.0%
Italian4.6%
Polish2.2%
French2.1%
Scottish1.9%
Mexican1.3%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.7%Foreign Born
97.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized42.9%
Non-Citizen57.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later59.3%
Before 201040.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
46,954
Median Rent
$881/mo
Median Home Value
$222,100
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
25,949
College Enrollment
19.7%
High School
19.5%
College Educated
25.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.9%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
8.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.0%
18-34 Years
21.7%
35-64 Years
35.3%
65+ Years
19.0%

Population Composition

Under 1824.0%
18-3421.7%
35-6435.3%
65+19.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
56.2%
Single Parent
3.0%
Living Alone
27.8%
Avg Size
2.53

Household Types

Married Couples56.2%
Single Parent3.0%
Living Alone27.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,229
SNAP Usage
8.2%
Health Insurance
86.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.7%
$25k - $50k18.8%
$50k - $100k36.0%
$100k+32.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
23.0%
Retail Trade
11.1%
Education & Health Care
21.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

86.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
158.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.