Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Sandusky, OH Metro Area

Sandusky, OH · Metro Area

114,575Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,502
Median home value
$207,500
Land area
506 sq mi
226 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Erie County, OHCentral74,581$71,993$199,700
Ottawa County, OHCentral39,994$76,101$219,900

Largest cities and towns

43 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Sandusky, OHCity24,606$50,139
Perkins, OH—12,446$76,659
Huron (Township), OH—10,573$88,204
Vermilion, OHCity10,343$69,701
Huron, OHCity6,757$78,333
Port Clinton, OHCity5,970$60,909
Margaretta, OH—5,481$78,333
Salem, OH—5,267$61,962
Danbury, OH—4,894$75,575
Vermilion (Township), OH—4,797$73,407
Clay, OH—4,762$86,250
Allen, OH—3,738$114,677
Catawba Island, OH—3,671$92,438
Milan (Township), OH—3,562$98,333
Berlin, OH—3,402$74,425
Harris, OH—2,902$89,471
Florence, OH—2,793$111,048
Oak Harbor, OHVillage2,314$46,211
Benton, OH—2,259$115,660
Carroll, OH—1,899$74,625
Genoa, OHVillage1,872$65,550
Milan, OHVillage1,774$97,973
Elmore, OHVillage1,643$84,554
Portage, OH—1,541$85,325
Curtice, OHCDP1,535$104,226

Also in the Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.4%
Unemployment
4.6%
College Educated
29.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,502
Mean Household Income
$96,712

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.5%
Female
50.5%

Population Split

Male49.5%
Female50.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German33.8%
Irish14.0%
English11.3%
Italian5.7%
Polish3.7%
Mexican2.9%
French2.4%
Scottish1.7%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.7%Foreign Born
98.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized33.8%
Non-Citizen66.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later57.8%
Before 201042.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
67,445
Median Rent
$932/mo
Median Home Value
$207,500
Median Year Built
1971

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
21,937
College Enrollment
15.8%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
29.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.4%
Public Transit
1.8%
Work From Home
6.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.8%
18-34 Years
17.9%
35-64 Years
38.2%
65+ Years
25.1%

Population Composition

Under 1818.8%
18-3417.9%
35-6438.2%
65+25.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.1%
Single Parent
6.2%
Living Alone
32.0%
Avg Size
2.19

Household Types

Married Couples46.1%
Single Parent6.2%
Living Alone32.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$43,625
SNAP Usage
10.1%
Health Insurance
95.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.3%
$25k - $50k18.3%
$50k - $100k31.3%
$100k+35.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.0%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
23.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
181.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)