Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Canton-Massillon, OH Metro Area

Canton-Massillon, OH · Metro Area

400,372Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$67,801
Median home value
$186,200
Land area
970 sq mi
413 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Stark County, OHCentral373,713$67,934$186,400
Carroll County, OHOutlying26,659$64,835$183,100

Largest cities and towns

63 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Canton, OHCity69,755$43,188
Plain, OH—53,423$74,848
Jackson, OH—43,306$93,927
Massillon, OHCity32,338$56,446
Lake, OH—30,348$101,402
Perry, OH—28,233$68,771
Alliance, OHCity21,478$56,106
North Canton, OHCity17,727$72,544
Lawrence, OH—13,547$77,568
Canton (Township), OH—12,357$61,760
Louisville, OHCity9,602$64,375
Nimishillen, OH—9,318$91,769
Perry Heights, OHCDP8,756$61,601
Uniontown, OHCDP7,920$93,393
Brown, OH—7,304$56,688
Sugar Creek, OH—7,158$77,093
Tuscarawas, OH—5,814$87,150
Paris, OH—5,689$68,528
Bethlehem, OH—5,508$71,161
Osnaburg, OH—5,481$72,281
Canal Fulton, OHCity5,337$62,044
Lexington, OH—4,774$52,196
Washington, OH—4,436$86,671
Center, OH—4,427$67,582
Marlboro (Township), OH—4,257$90,198

Also in the Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.5%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
25.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,801
Mean Household Income
$86,722

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.0%
Female
51.0%

Population Split

Male49.0%
Female51.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.8%
Irish13.1%
English11.4%
Italian9.1%
African2.8%
French2.6%
Polish2.5%
Scottish1.8%
Mexican0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.0%Foreign Born
98.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.2%
Non-Citizen43.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later31.8%
Before 201068.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
181,339
Median Rent
$908/mo
Median Home Value
$186,200
Median Year Built
1966

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
87,291
College Enrollment
17.3%
High School
23.7%
College Educated
25.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.6%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
11.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.5%
18-34 Years
20.2%
35-64 Years
37.7%
65+ Years
20.6%

Population Composition

Under 1821.5%
18-3420.2%
35-6437.7%
65+20.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.0%
Single Parent
6.2%
Living Alone
30.8%
Avg Size
2.35

Household Types

Married Couples45.0%
Single Parent6.2%
Living Alone30.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,664
SNAP Usage
12.7%
Health Insurance
94.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.9%
$25k - $50k20.5%
$50k - $100k33.5%
$100k+30.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.0%
Retail Trade
11.9%
Education & Health Care
24.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
184.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)