Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI Micro Area

Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI · Micro Area

74,004Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Wausau-Stevens Point-Wisconsin Rapids, WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$67,989
Median home value
$175,600
Land area
793 sq mi
93 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Wood County, WICentral74,004$67,989$175,600

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Wisconsin Rapids, WICity18,722$55,253
Marshfield, WICity18,700$58,407
Grand Rapids, WITown7,598$96,658
Saratoga, WITown5,071$74,499
Lake Wazeecha, WICDP2,850$93,346
Nekoosa, WICity2,420$46,458
Port Edwards, WIVillage1,881$75,598
Lincoln, WITown1,721$106,607
Richfield, WITown1,618$82,386
Port Edwards (Town), WITown1,331$81,103
Sigel, WITown1,059$67,963
Rudolph (Town), WITown974$89,464
Arpin (Town), WITown970$86,477
Seneca, WITown881$86,779
Auburndale, WIVillage837$83,133
Pittsville, WICity823$62,162
Biron, WIVillage822$66,250
Hansen, WITown801$94,167
Auburndale (Town), WITown797$98,125
Hewitt, WIVillage775$92,109
Marshfield (Town), WITown725$71,845
Rock, WITown703$93,333
Wood, WITown699$77,083
Sherry, WITown674$77,813
Milladore (Town), WITown625$84,250

Also in the Wausau-Stevens Point-Wisconsin Rapids, WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.8%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
21.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,989
Mean Household Income
$86,117

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German44.8%
Polish10.3%
Irish9.1%
English7.6%
French3.1%
Italian2.9%
Mexican2.8%
Scottish0.6%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.2%Foreign Born
97.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized41.3%
Non-Citizen58.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.9%
Before 201064.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
34,755
Median Rent
$856/mo
Median Home Value
$175,600
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
15,542
College Enrollment
13.9%
High School
25.3%
College Educated
21.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.4%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
10.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.4%
18-34 Years
18.1%
35-64 Years
38.7%
65+ Years
21.8%

Population Composition

Under 1821.4%
18-3418.1%
35-6438.7%
65+21.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.3%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
31.6%
Avg Size
2.26

Household Types

Married Couples47.3%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone31.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,943
SNAP Usage
13.2%
Health Insurance
95.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.0%
$25k - $50k20.3%
$50k - $100k35.2%
$100k+29.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.7%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
26.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
194.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.