Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Wausau, WI Metro Area

Wausau, WI · Metro Area

138,403Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Wausau-Stevens Point-Wisconsin Rapids, WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$77,884
Median home value
$219,600
Land area
1,545 sq mi
90 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Marathon County, WICentral138,403$77,884$219,600

Largest cities and towns

60 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Wausau, WICity39,996$64,389
Weston, WIVillage15,749$78,207
Kronenwetter, WIVillage8,395$115,044
Rib Mountain (CDP), WICDP7,289$94,294
Rib Mountain, WITown7,289$94,294
Rothschild, WIVillage5,600$88,261
Mosinee, WICity4,498$73,479
Maine, WIVillage2,602$110,721
Stettin, WITown2,572$104,697
Mosinee (Town), WITown2,536$101,500
Wausau (Town), WITown2,229$75,750
Schofield, WICity2,120$65,583
McMillan, WITown2,117$112,917
Abbotsford, WICity2,024$68,580
Texas, WITown1,984$86,875
Colby, WICity1,907$50,114
Spencer, WIVillage1,686$69,750
Spencer (Town), WITown1,679$100,988
Cleveland, WITown1,595$100,705
Knowlton, WITown1,584$93,043
Ringle, WITown1,446$91,625
Stratford, WIVillage1,438$66,739
Marathon City, WIVillage1,422$89,519
Edgar, WIVillage1,409$63,482
Easton, WITown1,246$104,643

Also in the Wausau-Stevens Point-Wisconsin Rapids, WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.7%
Unemployment
2.9%
College Educated
28.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$77,884
Mean Household Income
$97,899

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German46.9%
Polish14.5%
Irish7.9%
English5.8%
Mexican2.4%
French2.3%
Italian2.0%
Scottish0.7%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.3%Foreign Born
95.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.4%
Non-Citizen43.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later32.5%
Before 201067.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
60,910
Median Rent
$999/mo
Median Home Value
$219,600
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
29,464
College Enrollment
13.2%
High School
24.2%
College Educated
28.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.2%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
12.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.5%
18-34 Years
19.3%
35-64 Years
39.0%
65+ Years
19.2%

Population Composition

Under 1822.5%
18-3419.3%
35-6439.0%
65+19.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.3%
Single Parent
4.6%
Living Alone
28.4%
Avg Size
2.36

Household Types

Married Couples51.3%
Single Parent4.6%
Living Alone28.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$41,413
SNAP Usage
9.9%
Health Insurance
94.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.4%
$25k - $50k18.0%
$50k - $100k33.4%
$100k+37.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
20.7%
Retail Trade
9.8%
Education & Health Care
24.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
180.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)