Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Stevens Point-Plover, WI Micro Area

Stevens Point-Plover, WI · Micro Area

70,832Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Wausau-Stevens Point-Wisconsin Rapids, WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$76,070
Median home value
$243,100
Land area
801 sq mi
88 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Portage County, WICentral70,832$76,070$243,100

Largest cities and towns

29 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Stevens Point, WICity25,785$58,031
Plover, WIVillage13,884$88,042
Hull, WITown5,255$105,652
Stockton, WITown3,012$87,632
Sharon, WITown2,023$96,250
Grant, WITown1,883$89,167
Lanark, WITown1,760$104,217
Amherst (Town), WITown1,564$94,205
Whiting, WIVillage1,493$73,063
Plover (Town), WITown1,299$90,481
Carson, WITown1,197$90,278
Dewey, WITown1,157$103,047
Buena Vista, WITown1,154$68,472
Amherst, WIVillage1,113$64,922
Linwood, WITown1,107$81,875
Pine Grove, WITown1,086$71,250
Eau Pleine, WITown1,054$107,159
Alban, WITown876$80,238
Polonia, WICDP776$119,154
Bancroft, WICDP673$77,059
New Hope, WITown664$90,000
Belmont, WITown626$71,250
Park Ridge, WIVillage626$96,750
Almond (Town), WITown471$86,406
Rosholt, WIVillage460$66,250

Also in the Wausau-Stevens Point-Wisconsin Rapids, WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
College Educated
34%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$76,070
Mean Household Income
$94,142

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.0%
Female
49.0%

Population Split

Male51.0%
Female49.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German37.5%
Polish27.8%
Irish10.9%
English7.0%
Mexican2.9%
Italian2.6%
French2.2%
Scottish0.6%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.1%Foreign Born
96.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized60.5%
Non-Citizen39.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.7%
Before 201069.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
31,746
Median Rent
$940/mo
Median Home Value
$243,100
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
17,989
College Enrollment
35.9%
High School
17.4%
College Educated
34.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.1%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
12.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.8%
18-34 Years
27.5%
35-64 Years
35.4%
65+ Years
18.3%

Population Composition

Under 1818.8%
18-3427.5%
35-6435.4%
65+18.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.2%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
29.6%
Avg Size
2.29

Household Types

Married Couples48.2%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone29.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,191
SNAP Usage
8.0%
Health Insurance
95.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.5%
$25k - $50k19.2%
$50k - $100k32.8%
$100k+36.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.1%
Retail Trade
10.8%
Education & Health Care
22.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
165.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.