Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Whitewater-Elkhorn, WI Micro Area

Whitewater-Elkhorn, WI · Micro Area

105,657Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$80,520
Median home value
$302,700
Land area
555 sq mi
190 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Walworth County, WICentral105,657$80,520$302,700

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Whitewater, WICity15,807$54,969
Elkhorn, WICity10,221$77,649
Delavan, WICity8,689$65,357
Lake Geneva, WICity8,521$75,629
Geneva, WITown5,440$96,154
Delavan (Town), WITown5,216$75,824
East Troy, WIVillage4,978$79,669
Bloomfield, WIVillage4,780$98,068
East Troy (Town), WITown4,000$123,804
Sugar Creek, WITown3,886$101,703
Lyons, WITown3,640$83,919
Williams Bay, WIVillage2,981$84,113
Genoa City, WIVillage2,942$81,213
Walworth, WIVillage2,759$70,208
Delavan Lake, WICDP2,757$83,550
Linn, WITown2,710$99,205
Troy, WITown2,626$106,220
La Grange, WITown2,565$96,136
Bloomfield (Town), WITown2,325$81,912
Como, WICDP2,197$75,266
Darien (Town), WITown1,962$89,943
Spring Prairie, WITown1,875$107,955
Lafayette, WITown1,843$111,500
Fontana-on-Geneva Lake, WIVillage1,737$106,750
Walworth (Town), WITown1,717$94,286

Also in the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.4%
Unemployment
2.9%
College Educated
32.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$80,520
Mean Household Income
$109,464

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.3%
Female
49.7%

Population Split

Male50.3%
Female49.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German33.4%
Irish13.4%
Mexican10.1%
English9.2%
Polish8.2%
Italian5.2%
French2.1%
Scottish1.3%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.2%Foreign Born
93.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.6%
Non-Citizen54.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later17.1%
Before 201082.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
54,124
Median Rent
$1,150/mo
Median Home Value
$302,700
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
25,447
College Enrollment
28.4%
High School
22.5%
College Educated
32.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.7%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
11.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.5%
18-34 Years
23.2%
35-64 Years
37.3%
65+ Years
20.0%

Population Composition

Under 1819.5%
18-3423.2%
35-6437.3%
65+20.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.1%
Single Parent
5.0%
Living Alone
28.0%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples50.1%
Single Parent5.0%
Living Alone28.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$45,175
SNAP Usage
7.7%
Health Insurance
94.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.0%
$25k - $50k16.3%
$50k - $100k31.4%
$100k+40.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.3%
Retail Trade
11.2%
Education & Health Care
21.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
138.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.