Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Beaver Dam, WI Micro Area

Beaver Dam, WI · Micro Area

88,742Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$75,929
Median home value
$231,900
Land area
876 sq mi
101 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Dodge County, WICentral88,742$75,929$231,900

Largest cities and towns

43 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Beaver Dam, WICity16,565$66,673
Mayville, WICity5,228$66,834
Beaver Dam (Town), WITown4,041$82,163
Horicon, WICity3,814$53,465
Lomira, WIVillage2,675$70,365
Ashippun, WITown2,667$97,159
Juneau, WICity2,625$77,708
Fox Lake (Town), WITown2,487$92,639
Rubicon, WITown1,965$98,516
Hubbard, WITown1,821$91,215
Fox Lake, WICity1,780$75,000
Randolph, WIVillage1,642$58,571
Hustisford (Town), WITown1,566$94,479
Lebanon, WITown1,474$87,750
Trenton, WITown1,406$99,074
Theresa, WIVillage1,378$71,528
Westford, WITown1,346$92,813
Emmet, WITown1,202$95,938
Elba, WITown1,119$110,500
Lowell (Town), WITown1,075$95,592
Leroy, WITown1,046$85,000
Herman, WITown1,035$114,773
Oak Grove, WITown1,035$75,781
Lomira (Town), WITown1,021$85,179
Theresa (Town), WITown1,009$116,750

Also in the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
College Educated
20.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$75,929
Mean Household Income
$90,922

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.7%
Female
47.3%

Population Split

Male52.7%
Female47.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German49.4%
Irish9.8%
Polish6.2%
English5.8%
Mexican4.5%
Italian2.7%
French1.8%
Scottish1.2%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.4%Foreign Born
97.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized42.4%
Non-Citizen57.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later40.3%
Before 201059.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
38,524
Median Rent
$988/mo
Median Home Value
$231,900
Median Year Built
1970

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
17,410
College Enrollment
14.0%
High School
27.6%
College Educated
20.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.0%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
8.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.4%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
41.7%
65+ Years
19.0%

Population Composition

Under 1819.4%
18-3419.9%
35-6441.7%
65+19.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.5%
Single Parent
3.9%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples49.5%
Single Parent3.9%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,304
SNAP Usage
10.7%
Health Insurance
95.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.4%
$25k - $50k19.2%
$50k - $100k34.0%
$100k+35.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
25.5%
Retail Trade
11.7%
Education & Health Care
18.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
164.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.