Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI · Metro Area

197,532Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,096
Median home value
$251,400
Land area
333 sq mi
594 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Racine County, WICentral197,532$78,096$251,400

Largest cities and towns

22 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Racine, WICity77,633$57,740
Mount Pleasant, WIVillage27,953$91,616
Caledonia, WIVillage25,257$93,152
Burlington, WICity10,987$83,419
Norway, WITown7,863$103,278
Sturtevant, WIVillage6,772$92,647
Waterford (Town), WITown6,475$119,224
Burlington (Town), WITown6,420$106,929
Waterford, WIVillage5,692$82,404
Tichigan, WICDP5,052$126,933
Union Grove, WIVillage5,036$107,482
Wind Lake, WICDP4,836$102,855
Dover, WITown4,232$100,156
Raymond, WITown3,945$109,464
Rochester, WIVillage3,764$107,038
Yorkville, WITown3,243$122,936
Bohners Lake, WICDP2,460$76,359
Browns Lake, WICDP1,827$129,196
Wind Point, WIVillage1,531$142,955
Eagle Lake, WICDP1,037$95,625
Elmwood Park, WIVillage526$61,461
North Bay, WIVillage203$128,750

Also in the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.3%
Unemployment
4.4%
College Educated
28.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,096
Mean Household Income
$99,261

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German31.7%
Mexican12.0%
Irish9.7%
Polish7.8%
English6.7%
Italian5.5%
French2.1%
Scottish1.1%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.9%Foreign Born
95.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.1%
Non-Citizen54.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later23.6%
Before 201076.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
85,658
Median Rent
$1,080/mo
Median Home Value
$251,400
Median Year Built
1968

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
44,501
College Enrollment
14.9%
High School
24.5%
College Educated
28.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.4%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
9.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.7%
18-34 Years
20.3%
35-64 Years
38.9%
65+ Years
18.1%

Population Composition

Under 1822.7%
18-3420.3%
35-6438.9%
65+18.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.8%
Single Parent
6.8%
Living Alone
30.6%
Avg Size
2.39

Household Types

Married Couples45.8%
Single Parent6.8%
Living Alone30.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$41,162
SNAP Usage
12.3%
Health Insurance
94.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.1%
$25k - $50k18.1%
$50k - $100k32.4%
$100k+37.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
20.8%
Retail Trade
11.6%
Education & Health Care
22.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
155.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)