Skip to content
GERBER.ai

St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area

St. Joseph, MO-KS · Metro Area

120,012Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 4 counties (1 central, 3 outlying), part of the Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$65,005
Median home value
$171,300
Land area
1,656 sq mi
73 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Buchanan County, MOCentral83,568$62,158$166,300
Andrew County, MOOutlying18,065$75,625$215,400
DeKalb County, MOOutlying10,876$69,826$169,200
Doniphan County, KSOutlying7,503$74,028$135,200

Largest cities and towns

49 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
St. Joseph, MOCity71,236$57,956
Cameron, MOCity8,519$61,791
Savannah, MOCity5,053$62,535
Grand River, MO—4,230$77,589
Country Club, MOVillage2,935$81,042
Washington, KS—2,922$79,236
Camden, MO—1,861$65,417
Washington, MO—1,853$77,432
Center, KS—1,804$59,196
Iowa, KS—1,585$97,829
Wathena, KSCity1,554$87,222
Highland, KSCity1,069$72,083
Elwood, KSCity1,049$62,266
Maysville, MOCity947$44,271
Polk, MO—909$65,455
Agency, MOVillage871$106,000
Stewartsville, MOCity844$80,972
Troy, KSCity824$52,232
Colfax, MO—735$79,583
Union Star, MOTown559$61,299
De Kalb, MOTown518$94,028
Adams, MO—451$66,058
Sherman, MO—444$69,688
Osborn, MOCity424$52,054
Clarksdale, MOCity399$69,896

Also in the Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
College Educated
23.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,005
Mean Household Income
$84,665

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.9%
Female
49.1%

Population Split

Male50.9%
Female49.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.2%
English12.1%
Irish11.5%
Mexican3.4%
Scottish1.9%
Italian1.6%
Polish1.5%
French1.5%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.2%Foreign Born
96.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized43.1%
Non-Citizen56.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later51.3%
Before 201048.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
53,673
Median Rent
$895/mo
Median Home Value
$171,300
Median Year Built
1969

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
26,820
College Enrollment
18.1%
High School
23.1%
College Educated
23.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.3%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
7.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.0%
18-34 Years
21.5%
35-64 Years
38.2%
65+ Years
18.3%

Population Composition

Under 1822.0%
18-3421.5%
35-6438.2%
65+18.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.8%
Single Parent
5.7%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.43

Household Types

Married Couples44.8%
Single Parent5.7%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,044
SNAP Usage
12.2%
Health Insurance
90.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.1%
$25k - $50k20.0%
$50k - $100k32.6%
$100k+28.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
19.5%
Retail Trade
11.4%
Education & Health Care
24.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
86.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
193.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)