Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Atchison, KS Micro Area

Atchison, KS · Micro Area

16,208Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,112
Median home value
$145,700
Land area
431 sq mi
38 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Atchison County, KSCentral16,208$61,112$145,700

Largest cities and towns

13 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Atchison, KSCity10,785$54,474
Shannon, KS—1,247$98,015
Mount Pleasant, KS—979$113,310
Benton, KS—927$88,750
Effingham, KSCity786$62,500
Lancaster (Township), KS—705$63,456
Grasshopper, KS—526$69,375
Center, KS—442$54,338
Lancaster, KSCity325$39,107
Walnut, KS—237$37,500
Muscotah, KSCity141$58,750
Kapioma, KS—131$62,569
Huron, KSCity70$55,417

Also in the Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13%
Unemployment
4.6%
College Educated
21.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,112
Mean Household Income
$78,946

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German29.2%
Irish15.0%
English10.1%
Italian4.8%
Scottish2.4%
French2.3%
Mexican2.3%
Polish1.4%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.1%Foreign Born
97.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.5%
Non-Citizen51.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later37.6%
Before 201062.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
6,817
Median Rent
$765/mo
Median Home Value
$145,700
Median Year Built
1968

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
4,791
College Enrollment
39.1%
High School
18.0%
College Educated
21.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.0%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
7.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.8%
18-34 Years
27.2%
35-64 Years
32.9%
65+ Years
18.1%

Population Composition

Under 1821.8%
18-3427.2%
35-6432.9%
65+18.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.1%
Single Parent
6.0%
Living Alone
31.2%
Avg Size
2.52

Household Types

Married Couples49.1%
Single Parent6.0%
Living Alone31.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,244
SNAP Usage
10.9%
Health Insurance
91.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.8%
$25k - $50k23.2%
$50k - $100k28.1%
$100k+30.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.1%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
28.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
229.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.