Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Ottawa, KS Micro Area

Ottawa, KS · Micro Area

26,106Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$77,207
Median home value
$198,700
Land area
572 sq mi
46 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Franklin County, KSCentral26,106$77,207$198,700

Largest cities and towns

24 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Ottawa, KSCity12,678$71,699
Franklin, KS—3,094$95,833
Wellsville, KSCity2,216$83,750
Pomona (Township), KS—1,323$62,188
Pomona, KSCity1,088$51,875
Centropolis, KS—930$64,344
Lincoln, KS—916$94,214
Richmond (Township), KS—877$91,087
Cutler, KS—763$56,458
Ohio, KS—736$70,764
Hayes, KS—716$101,250
Peoria, KS—715$58,082
Homewood, KS—688$136,447
Ottawa (Township), KS—675$89,023
Williamsburg (Township), KS—646$80,500
Pottawatomie, KS—535$56,250
Richmond, KSCity503$56,078
Harrison, KS—438$92,938
Williamsburg, KSCity372$73,125
Greenwood, KS—275$81,316
Princeton, KSCity236$64,500
Lane, KSCity223$47,143
Rantoul, KSCity130$60,000
Appanoose, KS—101$62,396

Also in the Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.7%
Unemployment
3%
College Educated
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$77,207
Mean Household Income
$86,587

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.3%
Female
49.7%

Population Split

Male50.3%
Female49.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German23.3%
Irish13.9%
English12.8%
Mexican3.5%
French1.7%
Italian1.5%
Scottish1.5%
African0.6%
Polish0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.0%Foreign Born
98.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized43.8%
Non-Citizen56.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.8%
Before 201056.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
11,310
Median Rent
$1,042/mo
Median Home Value
$198,700
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,961
College Enrollment
17.9%
High School
23.7%
College Educated
24.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.7%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
9.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.1%
18-34 Years
21.0%
35-64 Years
38.0%
65+ Years
17.9%

Population Composition

Under 1823.1%
18-3421.0%
35-6438.0%
65+17.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
56.8%
Single Parent
5.4%
Living Alone
26.2%
Avg Size
2.45

Household Types

Married Couples56.8%
Single Parent5.4%
Living Alone26.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,973
SNAP Usage
5.7%
Health Insurance
92.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.7%
$25k - $50k20.4%
$50k - $100k31.1%
$100k+35.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.1%
Retail Trade
14.5%
Education & Health Care
23.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
187.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.