Skip to content
GERBER.ai

St. Cloud, MN Metro Area

St. Cloud, MN · Metro Area

202,458Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$76,497
Median home value
$272,800
Land area
1,751 sq mi
116 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Stearns County, MNCentral160,865$77,066$273,400
Benton County, MNCentral41,593$74,410$271,000

Largest cities and towns

81 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
St. Cloud, MNCity70,629$61,374
Sartell, MNCity19,758$84,131
Sauk Rapids, MNCity13,852$71,841
Waite Park, MNCity8,399$59,285
St. Joseph, MNCity7,021$74,946
Sauk Centre, MNCity4,621$62,628
Cold Spring, MNCity4,249$72,228
Melrose, MNCity3,671$59,677
St. Augusta, MNCity3,625$140,227
Watab, MN—3,433$99,018
Collegeville, MN—3,351$115,909
Brockway, MN—2,951$116,250
Albany, MNCity2,821$69,167
Wakefield, MN—2,800$108,333
Foley, MNCity2,675$58,833
Paynesville, MNCity2,519$75,250
Rockville, MNCity2,452$105,329
St. Wendel, MN—2,315$105,057
Rice, MNCity2,085$107,692
Avon (Township), MN—2,004$107,917
Clearwater, MNCity1,970$91,346
Maine Prairie, MN—1,965$100,313
Lynden, MN—1,889$112,083
Eden Lake, MN—1,640$106,518
Avon, MNCity1,552$91,563

Also in the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.3%
Unemployment
4.1%
College Educated
28.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$76,497
Mean Household Income
$97,113

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.6%
Female
49.4%

Population Split

Male50.6%
Female49.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German38.4%
Irish7.8%
Polish6.3%
English4.1%
African3.3%
Mexican2.8%
French2.0%
Italian1.0%
Scottish0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

7.0%Foreign Born
93.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized51.0%
Non-Citizen49.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later52.3%
Before 201047.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
84,233
Median Rent
$1,042/mo
Median Home Value
$272,800
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
55,600
College Enrollment
28.5%
High School
19.7%
College Educated
28.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.6%
Public Transit
1.2%
Work From Home
10.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.0%
18-34 Years
25.5%
35-64 Years
34.8%
65+ Years
15.7%

Population Composition

Under 1824.0%
18-3425.5%
35-6434.8%
65+15.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.3%
Single Parent
5.0%
Living Alone
28.9%
Avg Size
2.48

Household Types

Married Couples48.3%
Single Parent5.0%
Living Alone28.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,346
SNAP Usage
9.3%
Health Insurance
95.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.1%
$25k - $50k17.5%
$50k - $100k32.1%
$100k+36.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
13.0%
Retail Trade
11.4%
Education & Health Care
28.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
147.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)